Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La verkisto gajnis en la kategorio romanoj."

Translation:The writer won in the novels category.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Markqz
Markqz

"kategorio" and "romanoj" don't seem to have a formal connection. Why not "kategoriaj romanoj" or "kategorio de romanoj" ?

2 years ago

LucasSanto309765

Kategorio de romanoj plibonas.

6 months ago

LimeGreenTeknii

Why is it kategorio romanoj instead of like romanaj kategorio?

3 years ago

Plyze

romanaj kategorio is wrong, as kategorio is singular, the adjective modifying it cannot be plural

you could say "romana kategorio", but "kategorio romanoj" is better. in this case, its like saying "the category, that is called 'romanoj'"

3 years ago

kangyao1
kangyao1

I know we can put two nouns together in English so that the first one becomes as an adjective, but it is a very new concept to put two nouns together in Esperanto, especially the second one is a plural...... could you give more examples that we can use them more in everyday life?

1 year ago

InoAuxIcxo

Would romanano work for in the category novels?

1 year ago

savannidgerinel

What is the difference between "skribi" and "verki", and why is it "verkisto" here instead of "skribisto"?

5 months ago

LucasSanto309765

Verki is to write a work of science or art, to compose. It includes articles, novels, teather plays, music... Skribisto was used in the past but verkisto is used in its place now.

5 months ago