"She is not a girl."

Translation:Lei non è una ragazza.

December 30, 2012

20 Comments


chaalu

Only one correct answer, which is "Non è una ragazza".

"Lei no è una ragazza" is incorrect because it needs 'non' instead of 'no' to make sense. (She is no a girl)

"Lei NON è una ragazza" would have been okay, but is not an option. I'm not an expert at this though, someone please evaluate the validity of my statement.

November 5, 2013

OmarGon2

When to use "No" or "Non"? Help please.

March 29, 2014

imaginaryrobot

Think of "no" as english "no" and "non" as "not".

April 4, 2014

Catia9

I also only selected "Lei non e una ragazza" because I thought "Non e una ragazza" could be referring to a boy, say, in which case it would not mean, "She is not a girl", but "He is not a girl".

July 3, 2013

Pitasa

No, since "una ragazza" is "a girl" while "un ragazzo" would be "a boy". .

March 16, 2014

Catia9

Yes I know, but subject of the sentence "Non e (with accent) una ragazza" could be an animal, an object, a boy - only if you use "lei" is it definitely "she", I thought.

March 16, 2014

missdream55

Challenging. I like it

July 15, 2013

OlgaJCanon

Lei non e una ragazza, it is correct, you are using the pronoun and the verb.

January 7, 2014

Bhaimangesh

Non lei è una ragazza

February 4, 2014

markmarg

I put down, lei e non una ragazza, which is exactly what it translated to when I checked my answer on the other side of page when you put the cursor on to it. I can't understand why it said it was wrong. It said that the correct answer was lei non e una ragazza. ???????why was my answer incorrect?

March 30, 2014

Ingrid.A19

when you put your cursor on the word it shows you the word in english. the sentences in italian (and most latin languages) are not constructed the same way as in english. I'm not sure if there is an actual explanation, but the "non" should always come before the verb.

April 11, 2014

dakky

I selected only the "Lei no è una ragazza." and the translation "Non è una ragazza." means "IT is not a girl", so I don't see why that is marked as correct

December 30, 2012

jacobhirsch

In Italian, subjects can be dropped at times when the subject is understood. "non è una ragazza" can mean He is not a girl, she is not a girl, it is not a girl, or you are not a girl, all depending on the context. So both answers are correct

January 6, 2013

dakky

I mean I selected only first translation and not the second, but that was not correct

December 30, 2012

jacobhirsch

Exactly, you have to select all correct translations. This question had multiple correct answers.

January 14, 2013

SSHRafiqi

Shouldn't it be 'lei non è una ragazza'? Anyone plz explain.

April 19, 2014

SSHRafiqi

'Non è una ragazza' means 'it is not a girl', then how's it correct?!

April 19, 2014

Fayzilla

"SHE is not a girl"?! Should it not be HE is not a girl?

April 23, 2014

MasterChief223

really is it "no" or "non"

May 2, 2014

01nick1988

Can anyone explain why this is in the Formal You section? Not complaining as such, just wondering

May 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.