1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She is not a girl."

"She is not a girl."

Translation:Lei non è una ragazza.

December 30, 2012

20 Comments


chaalu

Only one correct answer, which is "Non è una ragazza".

"Lei no è una ragazza" is incorrect because it needs 'non' instead of 'no' to make sense. (She is no a girl)

"Lei NON è una ragazza" would have been okay, but is not an option. I'm not an expert at this though, someone please evaluate the validity of my statement.


OmarGon2

When to use "No" or "Non"? Help please.


imaginaryrobot

Think of "no" as english "no" and "non" as "not".


Catia9

I also only selected "Lei non e una ragazza" because I thought "Non e una ragazza" could be referring to a boy, say, in which case it would not mean, "She is not a girl", but "He is not a girl".


Pitasa

No, since "una ragazza" is "a girl" while "un ragazzo" would be "a boy". .


Catia9

Yes I know, but subject of the sentence "Non e (with accent) una ragazza" could be an animal, an object, a boy - only if you use "lei" is it definitely "she", I thought.


missdream55

Challenging. I like it


OlgaJCanon

Lei non e una ragazza, it is correct, you are using the pronoun and the verb.


Bhaimangesh

Non lei è una ragazza


markmarg

I put down, lei e non una ragazza, which is exactly what it translated to when I checked my answer on the other side of page when you put the cursor on to it. I can't understand why it said it was wrong. It said that the correct answer was lei non e una ragazza. ???????why was my answer incorrect?


Ingrid.A19

when you put your cursor on the word it shows you the word in english. the sentences in italian (and most latin languages) are not constructed the same way as in english. I'm not sure if there is an actual explanation, but the "non" should always come before the verb.


dakky

I selected only the "Lei no è una ragazza." and the translation "Non è una ragazza." means "IT is not a girl", so I don't see why that is marked as correct


jacobhirsch

In Italian, subjects can be dropped at times when the subject is understood. "non è una ragazza" can mean He is not a girl, she is not a girl, it is not a girl, or you are not a girl, all depending on the context. So both answers are correct


dakky

I mean I selected only first translation and not the second, but that was not correct


jacobhirsch

Exactly, you have to select all correct translations. This question had multiple correct answers.


SSHRafiqi

Shouldn't it be 'lei non è una ragazza'? Anyone plz explain.


SSHRafiqi

'Non è una ragazza' means 'it is not a girl', then how's it correct?!


Fayzilla

"SHE is not a girl"?! Should it not be HE is not a girl?


MasterChief223

really is it "no" or "non"


01nick1988

Can anyone explain why this is in the Formal You section? Not complaining as such, just wondering

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.