1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Have a pleasant evening!"

"Have a pleasant evening!"

Translation:Ha en hyggelig kveld!

July 22, 2015

24 Comments


lqvaughn

Why is it not "har" instead of "ha"?


Deliciae

It's an imperative.


lqvaughn

an imperative means you are telling someone to do something right? So the difference is a command "you have a pleasant evening" vs an observation "you are having a pleasant evening"? except for the part where "you" is not a part of the sentence.


Deliciae

Yes, an imperative is a command, while the present tense can be used for statements, observations, questions.

In English, the imperative and the simple present look identical when the infinitive mark is not present, but in Norwegian there's usually a difference between the two.


lqvaughn

Thanks for clearing that up for me!


CJ.Dennis

In English the imperative is the infinitive without "to":

  • to be
  • You are good. - Be good!
  • We are good. - Let's be good!

The infinitive and the simple present are usually the same, except for the third person singular (e.g. to go, he goes), and the third person doesn't take the imperative.


My_Bestie16

Thanks for the explanation.

How "wrong" would it come off to most Norwegian speakers to use har if someone got this wrong? Is it interchangeable, awkward, or flagrantly incorrect?


ClassiDuo

So "god helg" is "have a good weekend," but "god kveld" can't be translated as "have a good/nice evening"?

If not, is that because of the greeting "Good evening" (whereas we don't tend to greet others with "Good weekend")?


AndreiFlor323877

I was also looking for this and I think the explanation you found yourself is correct!


cathychuppa

Could someone give other two translations? Thanks :)


fveldig
  • Ha en hyggelig kveld!

  • Ha en hyggelig aften!

  • Ha en trivelig kveld!

  • Ha en trivelig aften!

  • Ha en koselig kveld!

  • Ha en koselig aften!

  • Ha en fin kveld!

  • Ha en fin aften!

  • Ha en god kveld!

  • Ha en god aften!

  • Ha en hyggelig kveld!


UriSchleif

What is the difference between kveld and aften?


fveldig

'aften' is slightly more formal than 'kveld', so 'kveld' would be preferred.


Julian668638

i suppose ha en bra kveld would be wrong but why??


shav00

what is the diffrence between hyggelig and hyggelige?? im so interested


JenniferTauber

hyggelig is singular, hyggelige is plural


clayton218909

If hyggelig is ''pleasant''. What would the plural of pleasant be?


not_a_thing

Seems like it would be the same in English, e.g. "I had pleasant times with my friends"


ConnieBake5

En gutt = A boy Gutten = The boy En mann = A man Mannen = The man En kvinne = A woman Kvinnen = The woman Et bord = A table Bordet The table

And is always "og"


ConnieBake5

My reply to steph 154144 was written as a chart; each word and its definition on a separate line. In my app format it published as a jumbled mess! Unnskyld!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.