1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Have a pleasant evening!"

"Have a pleasant evening!"

Translation:Ha en hyggelig kveld!

July 22, 2015

20 Comments


lqvaughn

Why is it not "har" instead of "ha"?


Deliciae
Mod

It's an imperative.


lqvaughn

an imperative means you are telling someone to do something right? So the difference is a command "you have a pleasant evening" vs an observation "you are having a pleasant evening"? except for the part where "you" is not a part of the sentence.


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, an imperative is a command, while the present tense can be used for statements, observations, questions.

In English, the imperative and the simple present look identical when the infinitive mark is not present, but in Norwegian there's usually a difference between the two.


lqvaughn

Thanks for clearing that up for me!


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!


CJ.Dennis

In English the imperative is the infinitive without "to":

  • to be
  • You are good. - Be good!
  • We are good. - Let's be good!

The infinitive and the simple present are usually the same, except for the third person singular (e.g. to go, he goes), and the third person doesn't take the imperative.


ClassiDuo

So "god helg" is "have a good weekend," but "god kveld" can't be translated as "have a good/nice evening"?

If not, is that because of the greeting "Good evening" (whereas we don't tend to greet others with "Good weekend")?


AndreiFlor323877

I was also looking for this and I think the explanation you found yourself is correct!


cathychuppa

Could someone give other two translations? Thanks :)


fveldig
Mod
  • Ha en hyggelig kveld!

  • Ha en hyggelig aften!

  • Ha en trivelig kveld!

  • Ha en trivelig aften!

  • Ha en koselig kveld!

  • Ha en koselig aften!

  • Ha en fin kveld!

  • Ha en fin aften!

  • Ha en god kveld!

  • Ha en god aften!

  • Ha en hyggelig kveld!


UriSchleif

What is the difference between kveld and aften?


fveldig
Mod

'aften' is slightly more formal than 'kveld', so 'kveld' would be preferred.


shav00

what is the diffrence between hyggelig and hyggelige?? im so interested


JenniferTauber

hyggelig is singular, hyggelige is plural


clayton218909

If hyggelig is ''pleasant''. What would the plural of pleasant be?


Julian668638

i suppose ha en bra kveld would be wrong but why??

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started