"Duvarda örümcek var!"

Translation:There is a spider on the wall!

3 years ago

16 Comments


gerekmez

KILL IT WITH FIRE!

2 years ago

dragan17a

Is there no distinction between "in the wall" and "on the wall"? Would something like duvarın üzerinde be correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is another way to say that, although it isn't necessary. Logic would tell a normal Turkish person that if one says "duvarda," you are talking about on the surface of the wall vs. inside of the wall.

3 years ago

dragan17a

Is there a distinction between on top of something and on the side of something for example a painting hanging on a wall, like there is in German?

3 years ago

JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

I think if you want to be specific, you would say something like duvarın içinde to mean inside the wall. I'm not sure if there is a specific word that means on the wall.

2 years ago

AmerMohja

why it's A spider, and not The spider .. as there is no *bir here

2 years ago

Maikefa

if you want to say "the spider is on the wall" you must say: "orumcek duvarda" in this sentence there is a "generic" spider on the wall.

2 years ago

besherat
besherat

I may asked a same question .

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Unless you're reminding someone that something specific exists, "there is" and "var" are used to talk about the existence of something which the listener is not aware of. It is inherantly indefinite.

(1) There is a spider on the wall.

(2) A spider is on the wall.

(3) The spider is on the wall.

(1) and (2 )are both talking about new or non-specific spider. The speaker doesn't think the listener will know which spider, and it doesn't matter which spider.. (1) is more natural than (2). In sentence (3), the spider is a specific spider. The speaker assumes the listener will know which one.

In Turkish, these are ... I think ...

(1) Duvarda (bir) örümcek var.

(2) (Bir) örümcek duvarda.

(3) Örümcek duvarda.

2 years ago

besherat
besherat

Thank you very much for your answer.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Rica ederim. :-)

2 years ago

ersinturac

Harikasın sen

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

do you remember when we learned to say " i have a duck" and " I have the duck"..

It is the same case here

"(benim) ördeğim var"

"ördek bende"

someone correct me, if I am wrong please :)

1 year ago

Oregon501

What in the Turkish sentence signifies that it is "a" spider?

9 months ago

Salsmachev
Salsmachev

If it were "The spider is on the wall" it would be "Örümcek duvarda". If you really want to emphasise that it is A spider, you can make it "Duvarda bir örümcek var". As I understand it, the first word can always be considered definite as long as it's in the nominative case. If the word is the object of a verb, then it's a little more nuanced. If the object has bir, it's always indefinite. If it has the accusative it's always definite. If it has bu/şu/o it's always definite. Possessives seem to generally be definite as well, but there might be exceptions to that. Unless you use bir, locative, dative, ablative, and instrumental nouns seem to all be definite. The really confusing one is plural objects in the nominative case (like gazeteler in "Ben gazeteler okurum"). Hopefully that helps and is correct.

8 months ago

bjp123456

Why is 'Duvarda bir örümcek var' incorrect? Salzmecev below, cites this as appropriate!

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.