"En jente"

Translation:A girl

July 22, 2015

9 Comments


Leohpaz

"Jente" and "Gutt" are specifically for kids? Or they can be used for teenagers and young people in general?


fveldig
Mod

They can be used for young people, but it would depend on the context. Most often for kids. Usually not used for people above 18.


Lee173576

Sooo I can call a teen en jente/gutt?


AnaSrsh

This always reminds me "niente" (Italian) lol


ClassiDuo

And it looks even more like the Yiddish "yente" ((gentle/noble) woman).


Sharon479923

Yep, the similarity to Yiddish made it easy for me to remember this one.


JBaer1

earlier in the lesson, I thought it said ¨ ei jente¨. What is the difference between en and ei?


Deliciae

"En" goes with masculine nouns and "ei" goes with feminine nouns, but since all feminine nouns can be treated as if they were masculine, you get two options.

Feminine pattern: ei jente - jenta - jenter - jentene
Masculine pattern: en jente - jenten - jenter - jentene
(Mixed pattern: en jente - jenta - jenter - jentene)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.