1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Which ball is yours?"

"Which ball is yours?"

Translation:Kiu pilko estas la via?

July 22, 2015

4 Comments


TheKinglyWe

kiu pilk la vias?(can i treat via like an old adjective? this might already of been covered but ive decided to stop reviewing abandon timidity and boldy march forward...)


vikungen

Ne, vi nur povas skribi: Kiu pilko estas la via? aĆ­ Kiu pilko estas via?


LouisSepdekdu

You can't put a verb ending on every adjective and use it like it means "to be + adjective". Doing that will make you write "Mi rapidas" for "I'm fast" when it actually means "I'm hurrying".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.