"Which ball is yours?"

Translation:Kiu pilko estas la via?

July 22, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheKinglyWe

kiu pilk la vias?(can i treat via like an old adjective? this might already of been covered but ive decided to stop reviewing abandon timidity and boldy march forward...)


LouisSepdekdu

You can't put a verb ending on every adjective and use it like it means "to be + adjective". Doing that will make you write "Mi rapidas" for "I'm fast" when it actually means "I'm hurrying".


Jaerivus

I got by with just "via"-- no leading "la".

Is its inclusion optional, or is there some small distinction between ending a sentence with "via" and "la via" ?


LouisSepdekdu

It's easier to explain in a language where that distinction exists. I think both meaning are translated as just "yours" in English.

Tiu pilko is via = That ball is one of your balls. Tiu pilko is la via = That ball is the ball which belongs to you.


Jaerivus

Thank you very much for clarifying!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.