1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "We do not need this strike."

"We do not need this strike."

Translation:Нам не треба цей страйк.

July 22, 2015

7 Comments


Myron1313

Any comments on - нам не потрібний цей страйк.?


Vinnfred

I would accept that variant


Myron1313

thank you for responding. :)


ecelinoi

And also "нам не потрібен цей страйк"


janed73

So why do the 'hints' give ми ok to use for we but is then marked wrong??


Jacob476408

Probably because ми is a correct translation for "we" normally. But in this sentence there comes треба after it and that stands with the pronoun in the dative.


Mike15924

Нам не потрібен цей страйк. Або. Нам не треба цього страйку. А так, як вважає робот, ніде не чув.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.