"They are crying."

Translation:De gråter.

July 22, 2015

12 Comments


miniummanee

Don't cry :(

July 22, 2015

Hetaliatra

Don't cry

Craft!

July 30, 2016

mprdo

Wouldn't "Don't cry!" be "Gråter ikke!" ? 03Jan17

January 3, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It would be "Ikke gråt!".

The inverted verb order is due to it being an imperative.

May 22, 2017

Aryamaan008

She cries as she grates the onions

May 22, 2017

AlecCrow

Maybe a strange question, but still I'll ask it. "Gråter" in the sense of spill tears or shouting (like in Swedish) or both (like in English)?

July 5, 2017

iremgjako

I thought "å skrike" was interchangeable with gråte/grine but I've just checked the dictionary and found out that it's only the case in nynorsk, so then it would be "dei skrik"... Right?

December 7, 2017

NattKullav1

"to scream"? "å gråte" allowed in nynorsk too.
It would be "Dei græt" in nynorsk.

November 2, 2018

mondmann97

Ikke gråter! Smil! .

August 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

*gråt :)

May 22, 2017

Katie757309

Any tips on how that å is pronounced? It sounds a little like "growder"?

April 17, 2018

lubby4

What is the difference between De gråter and De griner?

June 1, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.