"They are crying."

Translation:De gråter.

July 22, 2015

12 Comments


Hetaliatra

Don't cry

Craft!


mprdo

Wouldn't "Don't cry!" be "Gråter ikke!" ? 03Jan17


Deliciae

It would be "Ikke gråt!".

The inverted verb order is due to it being an imperative.


Aryamaan008

She cries as she grates the onions


AlecCrow

Maybe a strange question, but still I'll ask it. "Gråter" in the sense of spill tears or shouting (like in Swedish) or both (like in English)?


strutseving

I thought "å skrike" was interchangeable with gråte/grine but I've just checked the dictionary and found out that it's only the case in nynorsk, so then it would be "dei skrik"... Right?


NattKullav1

"to scream"? "å gråte" allowed in nynorsk too.
It would be "Dei græt" in nynorsk.


mondmann97

Ikke gråter! Smil! .


Deliciae

*gråt :)


Katie757309

Any tips on how that å is pronounced? It sounds a little like "growder"?


lubby4

What is the difference between De gråter and De griner?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.