1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questi cavalli non vivranno …

"Questi cavalli non vivranno fino al prossimo mese."

Translation:These horses will not live until the next month.

October 16, 2013

27 Comments


xandermark

"Until next month" is a bit misleading as an English translation, it implies that the horses aren't alive now but will be in a month's time.


Le_Coyote_Urbain

You should watch Westworld.


TheFinkie

Could the Italian translation potentially mean this?


sal17

Duolingo can be a bit grim at times:-(


Glenis177846

Why the horrible sentences...come on Duo, lighten up!


Marconione

Ever notice how much death is the theme in these lessons?


anna857144

You should hear my nonna it's always death or food the two topics if italian conversation


bella1089

Stupid sentence ... :( why not cockroaches/scarafaggi...!!


MichaelGia9

what about "through the next month"?


GScottOliver

But fino a means "until", and these horses will be dead by the end of this month, not the end of next month. Because we need glue. Now.


Fran975881

Fino also means 'as far as'


KatPavi

"vivranno" is pronounced really indistinguishable, hopefully you will look into it sometimes.


CapoKool

Damn, first the dead cows and now this :(


gedhead

I agree with most of the comments, my only thought is that some expressions don't translate directly. A more natural English way of saying it would be "These horses will not live another month", (although clearly that isn't a translation of the words) however, if you translated those words directly in to Italian with, proper grammar, it might be as clunky as this sentence is in English. There is so much nuance in language and often many ways to say the same thing and as frustrating as it to have some of these odd phrases I'm not sure how they can make it fool proof. I guess just keep reporting things that we think could better expressed differently.


ReyannaRic

How is "next month" any different than "the next month"? Ridiculous that i was marked wrong for noth have the "the" in front of "next month"!!!!


BrucePlumb

"Next month" is normal English. "The next month" would be used only if talking about the month following some future event. Here normal Italian has the article but normal English doesn't.


James_1986

Some very poorly translated sentences in this section, clearly wrote by a non native english speaker.

I know what most of these sentences are trying to say in english but the translations that DUO accepts are sentences that no native english speaker would ever say, it is extremely frustrating.

I am supposed to learning Italian, not guessing a poorly constructed english sentence.

SORT IT OUT DUO!


BrucePlumb

I know that "al" is correct but it is confusing and frustrating that the fast audio seems to drop the "l". Is that normal Italian pronunciation?


Sibel787670

I'm guessing that it's only the english translation is wanting and that this the way Italians would say " they won't last until next month" which implies they will be dead but that's also an American idiomatic way of saying basically that "they are on their last legs" (another idiom!)


Sergio-Herman

I thought my English was bad, but after reading this translation I am a very happy man! Molto felice...


christine.996286

Too sad, jail the bastards

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.