1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you speak Norwegian?"

"Do you speak Norwegian?"

Translation:Snakker du norsk?

July 22, 2015

18 Comments


soupandbread

Snakker du norsk? = Do you speak Norwegian? Du snakker Norsk. = You speak Norwegian. Am I right? I am curious about how to form a question. I don't recall it coming up in any lessons so far.


quis_lib_duo

Yes, you are right. (But norsk is spelt in lower-case.)


Alex135822

To English speakers this could be the plural and singular form of the word 'you' - so not sure how it's marked me wrong :/


Deliciae

Both "du" and "dere" is accepted here. If it was a multiple choice exercise, you need to pick all the correct answers - not just one of them.


Alex232994

I wrote Snakker du norsk it said WRONG and made me write kan snakke du norsk?


Tiffany32788

Me too.. I dont even know what kan means! :/


Jan_D_13

Kan means "can". "Can you speak norwegian?"


Zeitreiserin

if norsk means Norwegian (language), what does bokmål means?


Jan_D_13

Bokmål means "book language" and describes one written Norwegian standard. The other one is nynorsk ("new Norwegian").

Note that both refer to how Norwegian is written. You cannot "speak" either bokmål or nynorsk. However, the pronunciation might be closer to how bokmål is written in certain parts of Norway, and in other parts the pronunciation is closer to how nynorsk is written. But all pronunciations are called "norsk".


Widi903264

I wrote du snakker norsk, but it was incorrect. Should have been snakker du norsk. What is the pattern actually?


Jan_D_13

"Du snakker norsk." is a statement (just like the english "you speak Norwegian"), "snakker du norsk?" is a question.


Saturnaaaaaa

Is there a difference between norsk and norske? Is one feminine or something?


Jan_D_13

Norske is the definite singluar and plural of the adjective norsk.


SheenaBastet

What is the difference "jeg prate norsk / jeg snakke norsk"


[deactivated user]

    You used the infinitive form of the verb instead of present tense ( prater, snakker ).

    • å prate - to chat
    • å snakke - to talk, to speak

    Follow this link to watch a YouTube video where you're given explanations about five verbs (å snakke, å prate, å si, å telle, å fortelle) that all revolve about talking but are used in different situations and contexts. The video is in Norwegian so you might postpone watching it until you're at a more advanced level.


Jan_D_13

    Non-native speaker, but I think "prate" means "to chatter", while "snakke" means "to speak".

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.