"Do you speak Norwegian?"

Translation:Snakker du norsk?

July 22, 2015

12 Comments


soupandbread

Snakker du norsk? = Do you speak Norwegian? Du snakker Norsk. = You speak Norwegian. Am I right? I am curious about how to form a question. I don't recall it coming up in any lessons so far.

July 22, 2015

quis_lib_duo

Yes, you are right. (But norsk is spelt in lower-case.)

July 22, 2015

Alex135822

To English speakers this could be the plural and singular form of the word 'you' - so not sure how it's marked me wrong :/

March 28, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Both "du" and "dere" is accepted here. If it was a multiple choice exercise, you need to pick all the correct answers - not just one of them.

May 21, 2017

Alex232994

I wrote Snakker du norsk it said WRONG and made me write kan snakke du norsk?

November 12, 2017

Tiffany32788

Me too.. I dont even know what kan means! :/

January 10, 2018

Jan_D_13

Kan means "can". "Can you speak norwegian?"

September 27, 2018

Saturnaaaaaa

Is there a difference between norsk and norske? Is one feminine or something?

December 2, 2018

Jan_D_13

Norske is the definite singluar and plural of the adjective norsk.

December 3, 2018

SheenaBastet

What is the difference "jeg prate norsk / jeg snakke norsk"

January 3, 2019

Jan_D_13

Non-native speaker, but I think "prate" means "to chatter", while "snakke" means "to speak".

January 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.