1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten og jenta leser bøkene…

"Gutten og jenta leser bøkene."

Translation:The boy and the girl read the books.

July 22, 2015

6 Comments


S0urH0n3y

I dont think the "the" is really necessary


NickSirek1

I agree, there must be a lot of very specific people, places and things in Norwegian


korena4002

Can you hear the difference between jente and jenta? I find it very hard


aBcDash

why does 'en bok' become 'bøkene' with the accented ø? Is there a rule for when this should occur in plural form?


Luke_5.1991

It's an irregular noun.

Bok = Book

Boken/Boka = The Book

Bøker = Books

Bøkene = The Books

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.