"Gutten og jenta leser bøkene."

Translation:The boy and the girl are reading the books.

July 22, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


S0urH0n3y

I dont think the "the" is really necessary


NickSirek1

I agree, there must be a lot of very specific people, places and things in Norwegian


hippietrail

Which the is the the? There are three thes.


WastedBucket

Could "The boy and the girl are reading books" work?


Kate967595

Bøkene = the books, whereas “books” would just be bøker.


korena4002

Can you hear the difference between jente and jenta? I find it very hard


Kate967595

It’s a slight difference. Jente sounds more like “yen-teh” or “yen-tuh”, but jenta is less soft, more like “yen-tah.” Like the å in på but not so closed.


aBcDash

why does 'en bok' become 'bøkene' with the accented ø? Is there a rule for when this should occur in plural form?


Luke_5.1991

It's an irregular noun.

Bok = Book

Boken/Boka = The Book

Bøker = Books

Bøkene = The Books


Nauruss

I don't really think the "the" word is necessary it doesn't sound correct.


Kate967595

We can assume it’s referring to a specific group of books by the way it’s phrased so the ‘the’ would be necessary or at least more helpful/specific.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.