"Gutten og jenta leser bøkene."

Translation:The boy and the girl read the books.

July 22, 2015

5 Comments


S0urH0n3y

I dont think the "the" is really necessary

February 26, 2018

NickSirek1

I agree, there must be a lot of very specific people, places and things in Norwegian

January 7, 2019

aBcDash

why does 'en bok' become 'bøkene' with the accented ø? Is there a rule for when this should occur in plural form?

July 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It's an irregular noun.

Bok = Book

Boken/Boka = The Book

Bøker = Books

Bøkene = The Books

July 22, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.