"Eu preciso de um cavalo."

Translation:I need a horse.

October 16, 2013

14 Comments


aboyer02

Why is the word 'de' needed?

December 8, 2013

surma027

To make it simple... You use it with nouns. With verbs you leave it out. Example: Eu preciso de uma banana vs Eu preciso comer.

July 24, 2014

petee0518

this was linked in another discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/382547

April 5, 2014

Beaumolo

Someone please answer. Is 'de' required like with gostar?

February 20, 2014

PHScanes

For this meaning, yes

June 20, 2015

ryshenpoelar

I need a horse. Awkwardness level: Robert 'horse whisperer' Redford.

October 28, 2013

Kajo76

Much more awkwardness: I need a horse with a prince on it :-D

September 25, 2016

McLizD3

Haha

April 24, 2018

kathryn.de.sousa

I admit that my translation "I have need of a horse" is a bit folksy, but I prefer it. Hopefully it will be added as acceptable.

October 16, 2013

ADAG10

"My kingdom for a horse!"

December 19, 2013

LEON_PETO

"I'm in need of a horse" maybe

November 3, 2013

Erin_Emily_

... but urges me to have a pony...

January 7, 2015

axeliacosta

Thought I was the only one.

August 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.