Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Man drikker melk."

Translation:One drinks milk.

3 years ago

5 Comments


NordicMand
NordicMand

Mann = man, Man = you? Du, dere = you. What is going on?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Man" means "one/you" as in, "One eats breakfast in the morning." "Du" is the singular and "dere" is the plural form of "you," usually.

3 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

takk

3 years ago

JacksonStruthers

I believe 'man' is often used with generalizations, where in English we might say: "People often do so and so".

2 years ago

ScoutDawson

In English we would also say 'one is drinking coffee' when talking about a nondescript person doing something. (but isn't said in more 'commoner' dialects)

2 years ago