"I am waiting for my children."

Translation:J'attends mes enfants.

December 30, 2012

28 Comments


chelseasupafly

Why isn't it "J'attends pour mes enfants"?

December 30, 2012

Sitesurf

Because the vrb "attendre" does not construct as the English "wait". In English, "you wait for someone" (intransitive verb with preposition "for"). In French "vous attendez quelqu'un " (transitive verb)

December 30, 2012

Carcarlene

As in the english "await"?

I await my children. However i cannot await FOR my children.

April 20, 2015

Carol2484

But in the other example: le tigre attend POUR le repas, why in that case we use the pour and here we don't?

November 30, 2014

Sitesurf

"wait for something/someone" is an indirect verb whereas "attendre quelque chose/quelqu'un" is directly transitive.

Therefore you do not have to translate "for".

December 1, 2014

MarianneSt4

How do I know if a verb in the first form of the present tense should end in -s or not? e.g. j'attends or j'attend I feel that I'm just guessing all the time.

June 30, 2014

Sitesurf

You have to learn conjugations, which are extensive in French:

j'attends, tu attends, il/elle/on attend, nous attendons, vous attendez, ils/elles attendent.

July 1, 2014

OmariC.

But most words seem to add the s for "tu". For example, "J'ai/tu as", "J'aime/tu aimes"..

February 4, 2018

Sitesurf

All verbs at all tenses and moods have an -s when the subject is "tu".

The only exception is in imperative, for verbs of which infinitive ends in -er (1st group)

For "je" all verbs from the 1st group end in -e in indicative present. All other verbs end in -s except "avoir" (j'ai).

February 4, 2018

sunchild81

What is the context is a woman who's expecting twins? Would that be: "ma femme attend mes enfants", "ma femme attend les enfants". or "ma femme attend des enfants". Maybe the first and second convey that message?

August 3, 2013

Sitesurf

She is probably, more simply, waiting for them to come out of school. To avoid any ambiguity, if you mean that your wife is "expecting" your children, you will use: "ma femme est enceinte de (nos) jumeaux"

October 13, 2013

KaroonNair

So is the example given about pregnancy incorrect?

December 27, 2013

Sitesurf

It is not incorrect in absolute, since indeed "expect a child" is "attendre un enfant". But in this sentence, this specific meaning would not work.

Remember that when you hover on words and get a glossary, you are given several translations that can work in a number of instances, but not necessarily the right translation for the sentence you are working on.

December 29, 2013

Kwakwerk

Why is there no preposition des? As in "J'attends des mes enfants". Is there a built in preposition in attendre as in "to wait for"?

March 13, 2014

Sitesurf

Attendre is directly transitive (no preposition)

March 14, 2014

imjjill

How is "I like all my children" the same as "I am waiting for my children?"

December 3, 2013

Sitesurf

Who said so?

December 3, 2013

Estefanyo10

┬┐why j'attends and not je attends?

January 28, 2014

Sitesurf

EUH-A is quite ugly.

Hence the elision of "je" in front of a verb starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H

January 28, 2014

sisonju

why not je suis attendre pour mes enfants?

June 9, 2016

Sitesurf

I am waiting is a continous present tense.
French does not have continuous tenses.
Therefore "I am waiting" and "I wait" can translate to a simple present tense "j'attends".

Besides, unlike "to wait for someone/something" the verb "attendre" does not need a preposition to introduce its object, so "attendre quelqu'un/quelque chose".

June 9, 2016

srivz

it says mark all correct answers and even underlined all so when i saw that option two and three were both J'attends mes enfants. i selected both two and three and it says i'm wrong cuz the real answer is J'attends mes enfants.

November 20, 2017

Kyra198619

What is the difference between 'mes'& -mon'

January 19, 2018

Sitesurf

Please read the rest of the thread.

January 20, 2018

LeeIzickov

It supposed to be j'attend, wihhout rhe s on the ebd couse the s is only for second person - tu attends.

June 22, 2018

Sitesurf

"Je" also adds an -s at the end of all regular verbs of which infinitive does not end in -er

  • je finis
  • j'attends
  • je dors
June 22, 2018

TiaD13

How do you know when to use mon and mes?

December 21, 2018

Lumieris

why not J'attends mes enfants.= i am expecting my children=i am bearing my children?

February 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.