1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har du några barn?"

"Har du några barn?"

Translation:Do you have any children?

July 22, 2015

22 Comments


BryanAJParry

"Do you have some children" is wrong...?


Zmrzlina

Doesn't that sound strange?


KentNelson1

I agree thst it may sound strange, but if we are to rule out ALL possible answers because they may sound strange then much of DL would be gone. Någon has been accepted in other DL scenarios.


Arnauti

This question wasn't about någon but about whether some children would work in English. The basic meaning of some is 'an unspecified amount or number of' and that is conceptually strange with things like siblings or children where you typically don't have an unspecified number. The number of children/siblings you have may be unknown, but there is an exact number of them that could in principle be known, not an approximate amount.


makeit

You do not have to ask "have you .." if you know how many he have. And the number is not important. the question is har han några, = some, if you look for it. If swedish have different habit it is good to give that in popup. The major difficulty is that duolingo do not first give the worlds it insist to be use. The people then try their own and are annoing when that is not allowed.

Yes you learn like this is bossible if you are able not to think and just do it. To be like a child. But i need a lot of help and explanation. And i need to accept consciously. And i cant see properly and hit always wrong key. And i am quit finnish you know. Put i am still trying anyway. It is free! :)


Arnauti

I'm not sure I understand what you're trying to say. The Swedish sentence wants to know whether the person has any children i.e. 'do you have children or not?' This is expressed as Har du några in Swedish and Do you have any in English.

The hint for några gives 'any, a few, some'. The hints are just that, learning to use the right word is part of the game. The correct word is often on top of the list, but not always.

I totally understand that it is difficult to use this course for people who don't know English that well. On the other hand, doing that also creates an opportunity to learn both languages at the same time, so with an open mind a person can learn a lot, which I think is awesome.


makeit

yes, i did not look hint because i know that några is some and it is also right there i think ( if you do not tell that it is a swedish custom that it means "any" in this question). If you look what you wrote and i wrote you know that "any" may bee right but so is also some. And there is sometimes tree hints and no one has anything to doo with the sentence ( not in the swedish version i believe?).

If the system first goes trough the words in every lesson so it would be much more easy use the words it wants and accepts it.

I think most learners want to learn basic, to cope us tourist. Not first the nuances what is needed if you want to learn to be an author or understand books deeply. They are things for advance course.

This course i more helpful than my others, but i think the basic system is still under develop, but promising.


Clyde1992

Do "någon," "något," and "några" have different meanings? At first glance, they appear to be the same word in different genders. They each seem to be used slightly differently, though.


Arnauti

They are forms of the same word, någon for en gender, något for ett gender, and några for plural. But någon on its own is also used to mean 'someone' and något to mean 'something'.


Kunducs

This is exactly what I was looking for. Clear and crisp, thank you.


LeePassmore

Friendly tip - When translating to English, half the battle is to learn the differences between Swedish and English word placement within a sentence. Just read it out loud first, it's a good habit to get into.


zenith90

why do I hear the "g" is "några" sometimes and sometimes I don't?!


degrasseme

It gets super weak in some contexts, but it's there.


BradleyHar147441

how are "något" "några" "någon" and "någonting" different?


AlexMoby

Why is "Do you have any child " not accepted ?


ion1122

In the Swedish we are given first, the word "barn" is plural (children). We know that because the plural form "några" is used. So your answer with child (singular) is wrong.

Furthermore, a native English speaker would ask "Do you have a child?" not "Do you have any child". Similarly, English would say "Do you have any umbrellas" but "Do you have an umbrella". In English, the word "any" is not used in this construction in the singluar.


Christina_Hamsun

As far as I understand 'flera' equals 'several', and 'någon' is both 'some' and 'any', depending on the context. Har jag rätt?


StevieJay255

Is it common for the "g" not to be pronounced in everyday speech, so it sounds more like "nåra" "nån" and "nåt"?


Meryx2

My display shows 'Här du några barn?'which I think is wrong.


Baba7249

"Do you have children" was rejected. Does this mean there is some special emphasis in this version - how come you don't have any, how dare you? (in which case I would expect "don't you have any children").


Arnauti

Do you have children? has a perfect translation in Har du barn?
I can't pinpoint the difference of Har du några barn?, but it's like Do you have any children? or Have you got any children?


JoaoDSouza

The difference is that 'any' emphasizes on the number of children being as important as having them is. The sentence without the 'any' makes the number unimportant.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.