"Die Bevölkerung arbeitet an Werktagen."

Translation:The population works on weekdays.

December 30, 2012

23 Comments

Sorted by top thread

dvdtknsn

Werktagen is actually working days, not weekdays. Working days in Germany includes Saturdays.


f.formica
Mod

Regardless of when one works, Sunday is always festive, but the inclusion of Saturday depends on the context, for both languages: see http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/weekday "a day of the week except Sunday or sometimes except Saturday and Sunday". Workday instead can actually refer to a Sunday, depending on the speaker: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/workday "a day on which work is performed as distinguished from a day off".


duoderSie

Absolutely right. Train timetables use Werktag as "excluding Sundays and holidays"


Sk8rMom

Most people work on Saturdays, even Sundays in the USA, as well...


nat10sk2

Though the workweek is typically defined as Monday through Friday.


JesseSG

This sentence is a bit redundant, right? What days do people work? On the days they work, of course.


BlairScots

Agree JesseSG! Thought the same! Lol!


Lynilyn

I think I use workdays as " not weekend" but I agree it is a bit dated now! Most of us work 24/7 Ha ha :D


duoderSie

No, it is a specific word. Werktage are Monday to Saturday.

I'ts a bit like Holiday no longer means Holy-day in English


olimo

Is it right that "werk" is pronounced like "wark"?


christian

No. If you're not sure about a pronunciation, I recommend looking it up on http://www.duden.de

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Werktag (click on the speaker symbol under "Aussprache")


olimo

Thanks, Christian! I usually use forvo.com, but it is under construction now.


magicfiresnake

Wow! Thanks for this great tip! It works now.


BlairScots

I believe it is pronounced "verk". "W" has a V sound.


Joe-Lhermite

impossible to understand the audio


Gildesh

In this case "An" is dativ or akkusativ?


hutcho66

Dative, there is no movement involved. Generally you can work it out by whether it is 'on' or 'onto' in English, 'on' = dative, 'onto' = accusative


AdrianJosh

I here leute a lot, how about bevölkerung, menschen, und personnen? how much important should it be used. I mean in english people are used would you use population word as equal?


LenirD

Why "business days" is not accepted? -- Where I live this is how we call the days of the week that are not called "the weekend." It accepts "working days." Strange!


ara826

The pronounciation of Werktagen is wrong. As a native German speaker I could not guess it.


Darkbloo64

Is "public" not acceptable as a synonym for "populace?"


Pamelan77

I've seen it on earlier exercises quite a bit!


BlairScots

They sprung Bevölkerung on me. Anyone else have this happen?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.