"Die Bevölkerung arbeitet an Werktagen."

Translation:The population works on weekdays.

12/30/2012, 5:11:26 PM

23 Comments


dvdtknsn

Werktagen is actually working days, not weekdays. Working days in Germany includes Saturdays.

12/30/2012, 5:11:26 PM

f.formica
Mod

Regardless of when one works, Sunday is always festive, but the inclusion of Saturday depends on the context, for both languages: see http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/weekday "a day of the week except Sunday or sometimes except Saturday and Sunday". Workday instead can actually refer to a Sunday, depending on the speaker: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/workday "a day on which work is performed as distinguished from a day off".

1/22/2013, 9:36:49 PM

duoderSie

Absolutely right. Train timetables use Werktag as "excluding Sundays and holidays"

5/20/2013, 1:17:20 PM

Sk8rMom

Most people work on Saturdays, even Sundays in the USA, as well...

12/31/2012, 6:18:39 PM

nat10sk2

Though the workweek is typically defined as Monday through Friday.

2/27/2013, 2:30:28 AM

JesseSG

This sentence is a bit redundant, right? What days do people work? On the days they work, of course.

12/3/2013, 7:54:01 PM

BlairScots

Agree JesseSG! Thought the same! Lol!

2/18/2014, 2:42:23 PM

Lynilyn

I think I use workdays as " not weekend" but I agree it is a bit dated now! Most of us work 24/7 Ha ha :D

3/22/2015, 8:19:58 AM

duoderSie

No, it is a specific word. Werktage are Monday to Saturday.

I'ts a bit like Holiday no longer means Holy-day in English

12/4/2013, 9:50:15 AM

olimo

Is it right that "werk" is pronounced like "wark"?

3/20/2013, 4:56:23 AM

christian
Mod

No. If you're not sure about a pronunciation, I recommend looking it up on http://www.duden.de

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Werktag (click on the speaker symbol under "Aussprache")

3/20/2013, 5:10:10 AM

olimo

Thanks, Christian! I usually use forvo.com, but it is under construction now.

3/20/2013, 5:11:19 AM

magicfiresnake

Wow! Thanks for this great tip! It works now.

2/21/2014, 6:21:54 AM

BlairScots

I believe it is pronounced "verk". "W" has a V sound.

2/18/2014, 2:40:11 PM

Gildesh

In this case "An" is dativ or akkusativ?

3/29/2013, 10:41:40 PM

hutcho66

Dative, there is no movement involved. Generally you can work it out by whether it is 'on' or 'onto' in English, 'on' = dative, 'onto' = accusative

6/22/2013, 6:44:13 AM

Joe-Lhermite

impossible to understand the audio

5/16/2014, 1:19:41 PM

AdrianJosh

I here leute a lot, how about bevölkerung, menschen, und personnen? how much important should it be used. I mean in english people are used would you use population word as equal?

5/18/2014, 6:27:35 AM

Darkbloo64

Is "public" not acceptable as a synonym for "populace?"

8/15/2015, 3:16:44 AM

LenirD
Plus

Why "business days" is not accepted? -- Where I live this is how we call the days of the week that are not called "the weekend." It accepts "working days." Strange!

9/14/2017, 3:00:20 AM

ara826

The pronounciation of Werktagen is wrong. As a native German speaker I could not guess it.

2/6/2019, 11:31:46 AM

Pamelan77

I've seen it on earlier exercises quite a bit!

4/13/2014, 7:48:56 PM

BlairScots

They sprung Bevölkerung on me. Anyone else have this happen?

2/18/2014, 2:38:48 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.