1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bevölkerung arbeitet an …

"Die Bevölkerung arbeitet an Werktagen."

Translation:The population works on weekdays.

December 30, 2012

25 Comments


dvdtknsn

Werktagen is actually working days, not weekdays. Working days in Germany includes Saturdays.


duoderSie

Absolutely right. Train timetables use Werktag as "excluding Sundays and holidays"


f.formica

Regardless of when one works, Sunday is always festive, but the inclusion of Saturday depends on the context, for both languages: see http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/weekday "a day of the week except Sunday or sometimes except Saturday and Sunday". Workday instead can actually refer to a Sunday, depending on the speaker: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/workday "a day on which work is performed as distinguished from a day off".


IronBlossom

Right "Wochentage" is weekdays


JesseSG

This sentence is a bit redundant, right? What days do people work? On the days they work, of course.


BlairScots

Agree JesseSG! Thought the same! Lol!


Lynilyn

I think I use workdays as " not weekend" but I agree it is a bit dated now! Most of us work 24/7 Ha ha :D


olimo

Is it right that "werk" is pronounced like "wark"?


[deactivated user]

    No. If you're not sure about a pronunciation, I recommend looking it up on http://www.duden.de

    http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Werktag (click on the speaker symbol under "Aussprache")


olimo

    Thanks, Christian! I usually use forvo.com, but it is under construction now.


magicfiresnake

    Wow! Thanks for this great tip! It works now.


BlairScots

    I believe it is pronounced "verk". "W" has a V sound.


Joe-Lhermite

    impossible to understand the audio


Gildesh

    In this case "An" is dativ or akkusativ?


hutcho66

    Dative, there is no movement involved. Generally you can work it out by whether it is 'on' or 'onto' in English, 'on' = dative, 'onto' = accusative


AdrianJosh

    I here leute a lot, how about bevölkerung, menschen, und personnen? how much important should it be used. I mean in english people are used would you use population word as equal?


LenirD

    Why "business days" is not accepted? -- Where I live this is how we call the days of the week that are not called "the weekend." It accepts "working days." Strange!


ara826

    The pronounciation of Werktagen is wrong. As a native German speaker I could not guess it.


kcivey

    Why is "an Werktagen" stressed on "an"? That seems wrong.


Mr.Bouncy

    Why "arbeitet" and not arbeiten


Viv1891

    I got this in a listening exercise and the an sounds like am... Did anybody else face the same problem? Duolingo, pl rectify


UZOhAB1A

    I also heard am.


ph.6Gjppg

    I loveeeeeee duolingo

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.