1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "How many goals do we need to…

"How many goals do we need to score to win?"

Translation:Kazanmak için kaç gol atmamız lazım?

July 22, 2015

12 Comments


MaeeSafaee

Is this correct? "Kazanmak için kaç tane gol atmamız lazım?"


mertonses

This must be correct "Kazanmamız için kaç tane gol atmamız gerekli?"


MarkovV09

Why is Kazanmak için kaç gol atmalıyız? marked as incorrect?


JIm149777

I also had Markov's answer. Can anybody say whether it is correct? There seem to be a lot of ways to say must in Turkish and maybe Duo does not include all possible translations.


SabineBergmann1

I think it is giving the same meaning, but the lit. translation would be "Four our winning how many goals for our scoring a gol we need." I would retranslate your sentence as: " How many goals do we need for our winning. I think the Turkish language avoid to double expressing as for example also in the case of plural: they don't say: "Onlar süt içerLER" They say: Onlar süt içer. or Süt içerler. In your sentence it is the same thing. If it is our scoring a goal, it is clear that we speak from our winning. So, I think no need to double this. May anyone correct me if I am wrong.


DonaldLeBeau

I think it may be the difference between 'need to' (lazım) and 'must' (-malı)..can anyone comment?


phanos

quick atmamiz lazim explanation please? :)


SabineBergmann1

"lazim" means "it is necessary". It is used with gerund. "Gol atmak" means "to score a goal" The sentence above is translated lit: .... our scoring a goal is necessary. Means atmak is put in the gerund at= stem +-ma=Gerund + -miz for our.


Shahrazad26

Atmak also means to throw away.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.