"There are sheets on the bed."

Translation:Tá braillíní ar an leaba.

7/22/2015, 7:10:33 PM

5 Comments


BobbyCummins

why is "bionn brallini ar an leaba" not acceptable?

7/22/2015, 7:10:33 PM

scilling

The course creators use the Hiberno-English construction “do be” in exercises that are intended to be translated with bíonn.

7/22/2015, 7:45:19 PM

BobbyCummins

If this is the case then surely the word "bionn" should not come up when you hover over the sentence as a possible answer then?

7/22/2015, 7:48:10 PM

scilling

Bíonn is a possible translation for “are” in other forms of English, as long as one realizes that bíonn represents only a habitual meaning. If bíonn is included as a dictionary hint for “are” in this sentence, then it should be brought to the course creators’ attention via the Report a Problem button, so that this sentence’s dictionary hints will be consistent with whichever solutions are deemed correct.

7/23/2015, 2:48:35 AM

Prony-dH-Bray

@Bobby, to be fair to you, they should accept it and to differenciate habitual bíonn from ponctual Tá, they should not rely on 'do be' but on adverbs like 'every day' vs 'now/today'

8/8/2016, 10:39:11 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.