"Ĉu vi trinkas teon kafon?"

Translation:Do you drink tea or coffee?

July 22, 2015

15 Comments


MardiMonkey

Neither. Akvon:D

March 5, 2016

Rippler

Does Esperanto distinguish between the exclusive and inclusive or's? As in, "or" to distinguish between coffee and tea, and "or" to ask whether they drink either coffee or tea or both.

November 30, 2015

benevolent97

Mi trinkas teo ĉad mi ŝatas ĝin. (Is this correct?)

October 28, 2015

mizinamo

...teon ĉar...

October 28, 2015

benevolent97

Dankon.

November 8, 2015

jytou

Why wouldn't "what do you drink, tea or coffee" be correct? It was marked wrong for me.

July 22, 2015

mizinamo

Because that would be a translation of "Kion vi trinkas, teon aŭ kafon?".

They are different things.

July 23, 2015

jytou

So even though the question of "what" doesn't actually appear in the English sentence, it is mandatory in Esperanto, right? Wouldn't "Vi trinkas teon aŭ kafon?" be enough? Thanks!

July 23, 2015

mizinamo

I'm not sure what your first question means.

Maybe you think that "ĉu" means "what"? It does not; it's just a particle to make yes-no or choice questions.

So "Vi trinkas teon aŭ kafon?" is not enough - it has to be "Ĉu vi trinkas teon aŭ kafon?" for "Do you drink tea or coffee?" / "Are you drinking tea or coffee?"

And that can be either a yes-no question ("Is it true that you are drinking either tea or coffee?") or a choice question ("Are you drinking tea? Or are you drinking coffee? Please tell me which of the two it is.").

July 23, 2015

jytou

Got it! Thanks a lot!

July 24, 2015

Adrian635094

' Cxu' is best simply regarded as a marker, rather like "Est-ce que" in French or upside down "?" in Spanish. 'What I say next is a question', rather than a single word needing translation.

June 30, 2017

Mr.Beblebrox

what is the difference between drinki and trinki ?

November 8, 2017

uxintro

Trinki is to drink anything. Drinki implies drinking alcohol and with the purpose of getting drunk.

January 28, 2018

DamianGreen

Even though this isn't a yes/no question, do you still need to use "ĉu"?

June 20, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, ĉu is also used for such "pick an alternative" questions.

June 20, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.