1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi trinkas teon aŭ kafon?"

"Ĉu vi trinkas teon kafon?"

Translation:Do you drink tea or coffee?

July 22, 2015

15 Comments


MardiMonkey

Neither. Akvon:D


Rippler

Does Esperanto distinguish between the exclusive and inclusive or's? As in, "or" to distinguish between coffee and tea, and "or" to ask whether they drink either coffee or tea or both.


benevolent97

Mi trinkas teo ĉad mi ŝatas ĝin. (Is this correct?)


jytou

Why wouldn't "what do you drink, tea or coffee" be correct? It was marked wrong for me.


mizinamo

Because that would be a translation of "Kion vi trinkas, teon aŭ kafon?".

They are different things.


jytou

So even though the question of "what" doesn't actually appear in the English sentence, it is mandatory in Esperanto, right? Wouldn't "Vi trinkas teon aŭ kafon?" be enough? Thanks!


mizinamo

I'm not sure what your first question means.

Maybe you think that "ĉu" means "what"? It does not; it's just a particle to make yes-no or choice questions.

So "Vi trinkas teon aŭ kafon?" is not enough - it has to be "Ĉu vi trinkas teon aŭ kafon?" for "Do you drink tea or coffee?" / "Are you drinking tea or coffee?"

And that can be either a yes-no question ("Is it true that you are drinking either tea or coffee?") or a choice question ("Are you drinking tea? Or are you drinking coffee? Please tell me which of the two it is.").


jytou

Got it! Thanks a lot!


Adrian635094

' Cxu' is best simply regarded as a marker, rather like "Est-ce que" in French or upside down "?" in Spanish. 'What I say next is a question', rather than a single word needing translation.


Mr.Beblebrox

what is the difference between drinki and trinki ?


uxintro

Trinki is to drink anything. Drinki implies drinking alcohol and with the purpose of getting drunk.


DamianGreen

Even though this isn't a yes/no question, do you still need to use "ĉu"?


mizinamo

Yes, ĉu is also used for such "pick an alternative" questions.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.