1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kunnskap er makt."

"Kunnskap er makt."

Translation:Knowledge is power.

July 22, 2015

6 Comments


sdnyftz

Does makt only translate to power in a political/social sense? Or can this also mean power as in electricity, power of an engine, etc?


m.g.doyle

First, be aware that I'm not a native speaker. Based on this source, it doesn't appear that makt is used in the sense of power that we talk about e.g. in physics. makt seems to be used for strength, will, bodily strength, coercion, and authority. kraft seems to be the word you'd use for electric power, magnetic power, etc. Although kraft can be used for bodily strength, too, so there's overlap. But the definition of makt doesn't mention things like electricity and magnetism while the one for kraft does.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.