"Kunnskap er makt."

Translation:Knowledge is power.

July 22, 2015

4 Comments


inderleicht

"Makt er makt."

March 10, 2016

wessel857224

Francis Bacon

April 13, 2018

ryjamespeterson

Does makt only translate to power in a political/social sense? Or can this also mean power as in electricity, power of an engine, etc?

August 23, 2018

m.g.doyle

First, be aware that I'm not a native speaker. Based on this source, it doesn't appear that makt is used in the sense of power that we talk about e.g. in physics. makt seems to be used for strength, will, bodily strength, coercion, and authority. kraft seems to be the word you'd use for electric power, magnetic power, etc. Although kraft can be used for bodily strength, too, so there's overlap. But the definition of makt doesn't mention things like electricity and magnetism while the one for kraft does.

December 15, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.