"They cannot live without computers."

Translation:Ili ne povas vivi sen komputiloj.

3 years ago

10 Comments


RomajiAmulo

This desciribes a lot of people

3 years ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

Today it is almost life or death without one. If work depends on it, then one needs it to earn money for basic needs.

2 years ago

stephbutler19

Why not "komputilojn"?

2 years ago

Athenicuber

because komputiloj is the object of a preposition, and objects of prepositions dont get the -n suffix.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There is no transitive verb to take a direct object.

2 years ago

fractal_shadow
fractal_shadow

Perhaps it refers to computer viruses

2 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

They are not alone. At least metaphorically.

2 years ago

R_R1234
R_R1234

...Children these days

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Or any modern hospital. Or bank.

6 months ago

EricGjovaag
EricGjovaag

Tro vera!

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.