1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They cannot live without com…

"They cannot live without computers."

Translation:Ili ne povas vivi sen komputiloj.

July 22, 2015

12 Comments


RomajiAmulo

This desciribes a lot of people


Sanguine_Dreamer

Today it is almost life or death without one. If work depends on it, then one needs it to earn money for basic needs.


fractal_shadow

Perhaps it refers to computer viruses


Rafe_

I like this comment. It is good.


stephbutler19

Why not "komputilojn"?


Athenicuber

because komputiloj is the object of a preposition, and objects of prepositions dont get the -n suffix.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is no transitive verb to take a direct object.


-Zorua-

They are not alone. At least metaphorically.


R_R1234

...Children these days


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Or any modern hospital. Or bank.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.