1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove sei?"

"Dove sei?"

Translation:Where are you?

December 30, 2012

65 Comments


guadalajara007

Scooby Dooby Doo, dove sei?


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Abbiamo bisogno di aiuto da voi.


TyreekJohn1

You beat me to it lmao


Kevin968039

hahaha j'aime ça :-)


KKFusionKaran

Dove sono? Dove sei? Dov'è? Dove siamo? Dove siete? Dove sono loro?

Dov'è la ragazza? Dove sono ragazze? Dov'è il ragazzo? Dove sono i ragazzi?

Dov'è la balena? Dove sono le balene? (Risposta: Quale balena? Heheehee)

Dov'è l'uccello? Dove sono gli uccelli? (Risposta: Nel gatta. La gatta mangia l'uccello.)
<sub>•</sub>•~ I put the above in my memo for "dove" to help me see the pattern in the declension.

Hope this helps your e-learning on Duolingo.

Cheers!


KatherineY287050

È "Nel gatta" oppure "Nella gatta"?


Oberstein

This is very helpful! Thank you!


clare80348

Thank you so much. It is indeed very helpful!


Anne609994

Very well explained Thankyou


donnast

why is it sometimes dove and sometimes dov'e?


[deactivated user]

    Dov'è=where is ? Dove=where?


shanshan310

    dov'e, as far as I know, is an abbreviation of dove è. Eg. Where is she/he?


GigiDogville

    Yeah, an abbreviation - Same here! if there wasn't shortened, there would be two vowels and it would be a little difficult to pronounce :)


Nicole_Di_Kansas

    Dov'è is a contraction that's used when 'dove' is followed by 'è'. It's the same with 'cose' which becomes 'cos'è' & 'quale' which becomes 'qual'è'. Think of it like using 'an' inatead of 'a' before a vowel in English.


Noryn5

    Ciao Nicole, i think you meant "cosa" which becomes "cos'è"


wildflamer17

    The sentence you will never use unless on the phone.


monzac

    Language issue with 'Where you are?' as an English translation option.


Punkmom

    We don't use that word order in English when asking a question. An English speaker might understand it, but they would have to guess based on tone of voice or context. Otherwise it's a statement -- "I see where you are."


jaye16

    To make this a question the helping verb (here it's "are") must come before the subject "you". Your answer is impossible in English.


monzac

    There might be some confusion with my original post. 'Where you are' was not the answer I submitted, it was one of the 'correct' options given. My translation, 'Where are you?', was not among these options.


jaye16

    Sorry I misunderstood the original post. Of course as you say," Where are you?" is correct and should have been accepted. As you see now it is the correct answer given above. It's good to know things are improving.


monzac

    Any misunderstanding is probably due to my terseness :)


Kevin968039

    An up vote for the use of terse


Dude699075

    Why isnt it where are they? Shouldnt "Where are you?" Be "Dove tuo" or "Dove tue?"


AlyssaMarieC

    "Where are you all?" not accepted....


shanshan310

    I think that would be dove siete?


jayofmaya

    So you could also use this with "Siamo" or "Siete"? Like "Dove siamo?" would be "Where are we?". Is this true?


Gatta662986

    Mentre ballo con il tuo fantasma, dimmi dove sei.... -Neffa


Dalingo8

    Hello to anyone who commented here :)

    A few examples before it was "Chi sei?", and people started commenting that it's rude?!? When it's basically normal question. So when I saw this question "Dove sei?", I wondered will it here also be comments like that's rude?

    As I've seen so far, there are not, yeeeey :-)


lukequintiliano

    Shouldn't they accept the answer: Where are you from?


Noryn5

    Where are you from should be "Di dove sei?"

    Dove sei - where are you?


joeybemate

    "Dove stai" is much more commonly used than "dove sei"


yule162048

    me: breaks streak duo:dove sei?


Diana127141

    Dov è sei, snd Dov è siete are the same??


Dalingo8

    No Diana, both expressions are wrong. Where have you seen that?? Correct expressions are: Dove sei - Where are thou (or singular you)

    Dove siete - Where are you (meaning all of you)


Cena856483

    Dov' è sei? Is an accepted answer but isn't that "where is you?"


Jsilter

    Shouldn't "sei" be capitalized if it's "where are you", wouldn't "where is/are he/she/they" be more correct for this sentence?


naten

    "sei" is not capitalized except at the beginning of a sentence. "Lei" is capitalized when it means "you". "Where is she?" would be "Dov'è [lei]?". "Where are they?" would be "Dove sono [loro]?"


Jsilter

    Ah, I see. I meant "they" in a gender-neutral sense, not plural (which would be loro). Is there a gender neutral third person pronoun in italian?


naten

    Gender neutral singular, no. But, perhaps a native speaker can comment. Singular 'they' in English is still considered wrong by a lot of people who end up using 'he or she'. I suppose you could say 'lui o lei'.


KatherineY287050

    "sei" is the informal you and is not capitalized. "Lei" is the formal you and is capitalized regardless of its place in the sentence.


Cagri1

    In some parts of Italy, they use "Dove sei?" as "where are you from".


ziadat

    You mean "Di dove sei?"


chatee

    Shouldn't be: Dove stai?.


naten

    I think "dove stai?" is more "where do you stand?" or "where are you [in some figurative sense]?". "Dove sei" is more commonly used for physical location, although it may vary by region. I know that "stare" is more used in the south, but I don't know about this particular phrase.

    A native speaker should comment.


Garybald

    Native speaker here: naten, you know your italian! "Dove sei?" is the commonly used phrase, while "Dove stai?" is a regional variation pretty common in the south.


Girishkorgaonkar

    Wouldnt dove stai mean where do u stay? As in location


GuerraAmanda

    I have a question, when do I use "stare" and when do I use "essere"?


Renato_MOliveira

    I had the same question and i asked to my Italian teacher...although it's a bit relative she said that basically they use "essere" for most things, like in English they use "to be". "stare" is more used to refer where you are standing as someone mentioned here before. So when in doubt use "essere" ahah Of course these two verbs can be used as auxiliary verbs but that's a different thing.


KyleM458458

    I haven't been doing Italian that long but I'm guessing essere and stare would be like ser and estar in Spanish. If that's the case, essere is more permanent things like where you live or your physical features, but estar would be used as temporary statements such as: Ella está cantando (She is singing) she's not signing all the time so it would be a temporary statment so basically essere is permanent things and stare is temporary things


VeraMoore

    A few questions before this it had "Dove sei?" translated as "Where is it?" The correct answer this time was "Where are you??" I'm now confused! Which is it?


pennantao

    what is the difference between Dove siete and Dove sei? at what point do you choose either word over the other?


Chibidora

    What about "Dove siete"? Is "siete" a plural?


Barbaros891375

    Can anyone help me about the meanings of dov'è and dove


TopClampet

    If you hadn't already seen, the answer is it is a contraction to avoid a double vowel. Dove è becomes dov'è.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.