"Dove sei?"

Translation:Where are you?

December 30, 2012

54 Comments


vartaks

Scooby Dooby Doo, dove sei?

January 12, 2015

xandro12

lol rover her

April 6, 2016

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Abbiamo bisogno di aiuto da voi.

October 4, 2017

TyreekJohn1

You beat me to it lmao

February 23, 2019

KKFusionKaran

Dove sono? Dove sei? Dov'è? Dove siamo? Dove siete? Dove sono loro?

Dov'è la ragazza? Dove sono ragazze? Dov'è il ragazzo? Dove sono i ragazzi?

Dov'è la balena? Dove sono le balene? (Risposta: Quale balena? Heheehee)

Dov'è l'uccello? Dove sono gli uccelli? (Risposta: Nel gatta. La gatta mangia l'uccello.)
<sub>•</sub>•~ I put the above in my memo for "dove" to help me see the pattern in the declension.

Hope this helps your e-learning on Duolingo.

Cheers!

December 16, 2016

KatherineY287050

È "Nel gatta" oppure "Nella gatta"?

August 30, 2018

Oberstein

This is very helpful! Thank you!

June 6, 2017

clare80348

Thank you so much. It is indeed very helpful!

July 31, 2018

monzac

Language issue with 'Where you are?' as an English translation option.

February 5, 2013

Punkmom

We don't use that word order in English when asking a question. An English speaker might understand it, but they would have to guess based on tone of voice or context. Otherwise it's a statement -- "I see where you are."

May 10, 2014

jaye16

To make this a question the helping verb (here it's "are") must come before the subject "you". Your answer is impossible in English.

January 22, 2014

monzac

There might be some confusion with my original post. 'Where you are' was not the answer I submitted, it was one of the 'correct' options given. My translation, 'Where are you?', was not among these options.

May 10, 2014

jaye16

Sorry I misunderstood the original post. Of course as you say," Where are you?" is correct and should have been accepted. As you see now it is the correct answer given above. It's good to know things are improving.

May 10, 2014

monzac

Any misunderstanding is probably due to my terseness :)

May 10, 2014

donnast

why is it sometimes dove and sometimes dov'e?

January 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Dov'è=where is ? Dove=where?

    June 3, 2016

shanshan310

    dov'e, as far as I know, is an abbreviation of dove è. Eg. Where is she/he?

    February 21, 2015

GigiDogville

    Yeah, an abbreviation - Same here! if there wasn't shortened, there would be two vowels and it would be a little difficult to pronounce :)

    September 11, 2015

Nicole_Di_Kansas

    Dov'è is a contraction that's used when 'dove' is followed by 'è'. It's the same with 'cose' which becomes 'cos'è' & 'quale' which becomes 'qual'è'. Think of it like using 'an' inatead of 'a' before a vowel in English.

    October 4, 2017

Noryn5

    Ciao Nicole, i think you meant "cosa" which becomes "cos'è"

    May 28, 2018

wildflamer17

    The sentence you will never use unless on the phone.

    March 30, 2017

sterlo11

    dove 6?

    October 31, 2018

jayofmaya

    So you could also use this with "Siamo" or "Siete"? Like "Dove siamo?" would be "Where are we?". Is this true?

    August 17, 2016

Dalingo8

    Hello to anyone who commented here :)

    A few examples before it was "Chi sei?", and people started commenting that it's rude?!? When it's basically normal question. So when I saw this question "Dove sei?", I wondered will it here also be comments like that's rude?

    As I've seen so far, there are not, yeeeey :-)

    October 6, 2018

lukequintiliano

    Shouldn't they accept the answer: Where are you from?

    October 31, 2018

Noryn5

    Where are you from should be "Di dove sei?"

    Dove sei - where are you?

    October 31, 2018

chatee

    Shouldn't be: Dove stai?.

    August 1, 2013

naten

    I think "dove stai?" is more "where do you stand?" or "where are you [in some figurative sense]?". "Dove sei" is more commonly used for physical location, although it may vary by region. I know that "stare" is more used in the south, but I don't know about this particular phrase.

    A native speaker should comment.

    August 1, 2013

Garybald

    Native speaker here: naten, you know your italian! "Dove sei?" is the commonly used phrase, while "Dove stai?" is a regional variation pretty common in the south.

    March 20, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

    Wouldnt dove stai mean where do u stay? As in location

    December 9, 2015

GuerraAmanda

    I have a question, when do I use "stare" and when do I use "essere"?

    January 15, 2014

Renato_MOliveira

    I had the same question and i asked to my Italian teacher...although it's a bit relative she said that basically they use "essere" for most things, like in English they use "to be". "stare" is more used to refer where you are standing as someone mentioned here before. So when in doubt use "essere" ahah Of course these two verbs can be used as auxiliary verbs but that's a different thing.

    March 28, 2014

KyleM458458

    I haven't been doing Italian that long but I'm guessing essere and stare would be like ser and estar in Spanish. If that's the case, essere is more permanent things like where you live or your physical features, but estar would be used as temporary statements such as: Ella está cantando (She is singing) she's not signing all the time so it would be a temporary statment so basically essere is permanent things and stare is temporary things

    January 9, 2018

AlyssaMarieC

    "Where are you all?" not accepted....

    January 30, 2015

shanshan310

    I think that would be dove siete?

    February 21, 2015

VeraMoore

    A few questions before this it had "Dove sei?" translated as "Where is it?" The correct answer this time was "Where are you??" I'm now confused! Which is it?

    November 5, 2015

MatthewEll15

    lol so not creepy

    February 24, 2016

pennantao

    what is the difference between Dove siete and Dove sei? at what point do you choose either word over the other?

    March 25, 2016

Chibidora

    What about "Dove siete"? Is "siete" a plural?

    June 8, 2016

Barbaros891375

    Can anyone help me about the meanings of dov'è and dove

    June 17, 2016

TopClampet

    If you hadn't already seen, the answer is it is a contraction to avoid a double vowel. Dove è becomes dov'è.

    April 7, 2018

BabyBBaby

    Follow me plz

    July 17, 2016

kgomes46

    Where are you?

    September 11, 2016

JosephT.Madawela

    rinaldo

    July 4, 2018

Gatta662986

    Mentre ballo con il tuo fantasma, dimmi dove sei.... -Neffa

    July 24, 2018

joeybemate

    "Dove stai" is much more commonly used than "dove sei"

    March 12, 2019

Jsilter

    Shouldn't "sei" be capitalized if it's "where are you", wouldn't "where is/are he/she/they" be more correct for this sentence?

    December 30, 2012

naten

    "sei" is not capitalized except at the beginning of a sentence. "Lei" is capitalized when it means "you". "Where is she?" would be "Dov'è [lei]?". "Where are they?" would be "Dove sono [loro]?"

    December 30, 2012

Jsilter

    Ah, I see. I meant "they" in a gender-neutral sense, not plural (which would be loro). Is there a gender neutral third person pronoun in italian?

    December 31, 2012

naten

    Gender neutral singular, no. But, perhaps a native speaker can comment. Singular 'they' in English is still considered wrong by a lot of people who end up using 'he or she'. I suppose you could say 'lui o lei'.

    December 31, 2012

KatherineY287050

    "sei" is the informal you and is not capitalized. "Lei" is the formal you and is capitalized regardless of its place in the sentence.

    August 30, 2018

Cagri1

    In some parts of Italy, they use "Dove sei?" as "where are you from".

    May 27, 2013

ziadat

    You mean "Di dove sei?"

    July 30, 2013
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.