1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kia estas la pantalono?"

"Kia estas la pantalono?"

Translation:What kind of trousers are they?

July 22, 2015

12 Comments


Mingan8

How does this sentence work?


vikungen

Kia = what kind of

Kia estas la pantalono? = What kind (of trousers) are the trousers?


Mingan8

That sounds like an incomplete sentence (without context). I see What kind of [missing] are the pants?; how do you come up with the category? If the question was only What are the pants? then ok, then I don't need to specify any group. I tried to translate it as What kind of pants is it? which is apparently wrong.


vikungen

It is not an incomplete sentence.

Kia estas is what one always asks to know what kind of, which kind of something, something is (the interrogative and relative correlative of kind).

I remember Evildea explained this very well in one of his videos.

Tio estas elfo

Kia estas la elfo?

Ĝi estas nokta elfo.


Mingan8

I see what you mean, thank you. However, I maintain that without context (the preceding sentence) it's strange.

How would ask the question in case the reference category wasn't the same as the subject?


erikblomqvist

Sometimes it helps to not refer to another language when learning a new one. New concepts, patterns, expressions or even vocabulary might come up. Sure, you want to learn how to say different things, or translate them, but if one doesn't have a good grasp of how a new language works, it's generally a idea of saying "that sounds strange".


mizinamo

Kia estaĵo estas elfo?


vikungen

I unfortunately do not understand your question.


Mingan8

In this sentence (and your example) the reference category is the same as the subject. Pants and elves. What I mean is a question like What kind of being is an elf?


mizinamo

"Pants" is grammatically plural in English. If you had written, "What kind of pants are they?", then it would probably have been accepted.


danielqsc

Couldn't "How are the pants" work? Couldn't the answer be, e.g., "La pantalono estas malvarma", since "kia" asks for an adjective?


Manuel_Lujan

Why can't it be "what are the trousers like?" Why does it have to be specifically a kind of trousers?

Besides... how does "What sort the trousers like?" work? I mean, English is not my first language so I'm not sure, but that answer Duolingo suggests sounds really weird to me.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.