"Kia estas la pantalono?"

Translation:What kind of trousers are they?

July 22, 2015

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mingan8

How does this sentence work?


danielqsc

Couldn't "How are the pants" work? Couldn't the answer be, e.g., "La pantalono estas malvarma", since "kia" asks for an adjective?


Manuel_Lujan

Why can't it be "what are the trousers like?" Why does it have to be specifically a kind of trousers?

Besides... how does "What sort the trousers like?" work? I mean, English is not my first language so I'm not sure, but that answer Duolingo suggests sounds really weird to me.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.