1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilken skjorta är blå?"

"Vilken skjorta är blå?"

Translation:Which shirt is blue?

July 22, 2015

17 Comments


Cool_Doggo

which shirt is blue? is the person asking blind?


Aebleskiver59

I came to the comments specifically for this :D baha


tobytwoteds

I know, me too ^_^


Danielconcasco

I'm colorblind. I can't always distinguish blue from purple.


h3now

How do I know when to use blå or blått?

"Vilken djur är blått?", but "Vilken skjorta är blå?"?


Berniebud

Every noun in Swedish is either an "En" noun or an "Ett" noun. "Ett djur" -> "An animal", "En skjorta" -> "A shirt".

Adjectives have to agree with the noun they're describing. So "Blå" is used with singular "En" nouns, and "Blått" with singular "Ett" nouns.

There are also plural/definite forms, like "Blåa", which are used for any plural noun, or right before definite nouns.


h3now

Got it! What about plurals? Blåta, perhaps?

It would be great if this was explained in the section https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Colors, since I'm almost sure it's the first time we see adjectives in the tree.


HelenCarlsson

It's "blå" or "blåa" for plurals. I always use "blå" in written language, but I think that both forms are accepted. By the way, "vilken" has to agree with the noun too :).

Vilket djur är blått?
Vilken skjorta är blå?
Vilka djur/skjortor är blå?


GeeMacOz

I am colour blind and I ask this question a lot.


Sarah21189

Vilken is cognate with German "welcher", right?


Get.On.My.

Any mnemonic ways to remember that Vilken means which?


Sarah21189

Perhaps they're colorblind


Andrew469179

Said the colorblind lady


Gijom

I really hear « blåa ». :/


gbrsil

"Which shirt is blue"

  • "The blue one" xd
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.