Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The animals hear us."

Translation:De dieren horen ons.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Hamsa864697

How come the word 'hoort' is incorrect

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

hoort is the verb conjugation for the 3rd person singular (hij/zij/het) (Het dier hoort ons). In this example the animals (DE dierEN) are plural, thus you have to say horen

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It's the same reason that ‘hears’ is wrong in ‘The animals hears us.’.

3 years ago

timteressa

Why de if dier is a het word?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

All plurals use de.

11 months ago