"La salsiccia è nel ristorante."

Translation:The sausage is in the restaurant.

December 30, 2012

24 Comments


QXQ

I wonder if the sausage is having a nice time in the restaurant, what's he eating?

February 9, 2013

almondhoney

He's waiting for the mashed potato to turn up.

February 24, 2013

Elena18

to turnip, you mean? :)

March 14, 2013

TheGandalf

He isn't waiting for the mashed potato, he's waiting on the customers, because he's a waiter, at the restaurant..... :| Oh, nevermind, that's terrible.

March 20, 2013

awesomespectrum

You tried man, that's what counts!

April 2, 2014

kenzoxiv

Goodnight vegas....

August 2, 2013

pont

I think you mean "what's she eating" :-).

March 17, 2013

LouMimzy

He was saying "Nice to meat you"

May 6, 2014

LouMimzy

Sorry sausage jokes are the wurst

May 6, 2014

nictheman

Regarding "banger" -- http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FtW7eaSvd6A I know I shouldn't post youtube videos, but hopefully this helps those who aren't used to UK English :)

January 19, 2013

dasmozz

Very informative. Thank you.

February 6, 2013

rodneykeeling

When I hover over "salsiccia", why does it translate as "banger" in addition to sausage?

December 30, 2012

awki

"Banger" is another word for sausage (e.g bangers and mash)

January 1, 2013

Sebastianne

Why is wrong saying (at the restaurant)? It's the correct form. If I write (in the restaurant) it is like I mean that it's doing something inside it! So what

March 13, 2014

shiningkira

If you are at the restaurant, you are 'al ristorante'. You could potentially not be inside, just in the general area of the restaurant. However, if you are inside of the restaurant, you are 'nel ristorante'. I suppose in English, it's used interchangeably...but for the sake of learning, 'at' and 'in' are different.

May 31, 2014

gjanzso

Great to know such a sentence. Useful really

April 29, 2014

QXQ

I wonder if the sausage is having a nice time in the restaurant, what's he eating?

February 9, 2013

Curlygirly

Hillarious. Banger is very English. I wonder if the sausage is on a hot date and being stood up?

August 8, 2013

ernestas1117

Made my day, my kind of humor :D here's a lingot for you.

January 9, 2014

Wolf63

You can't stand a sausage up , it keeps falling over :-)

February 5, 2014

aussie97

I suppose the sausage is eating mash & gravy! (well that's what I would do anyway) :)

April 13, 2013

Rodriguez.Doris

I get confused about the accents on the e.

March 14, 2014

yeuxblu

Well, good to know. Rofl on previous comments

March 18, 2014

mcbarge

How can i get an 'e' with an accent over it on my keyboard? Is there special keyboard available with the app or on the OS for droid?

May 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.