1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La salsiccia è nel ristorant…

"La salsiccia è nel ristorante."

Translation:The sausage is in the restaurant.

December 30, 2012

24 Comments


QXQ

I wonder if the sausage is having a nice time in the restaurant, what's he eating?


squaredomino

He's waiting for the mashed potato to turn up.


Elena18

to turnip, you mean? :)


TheGandalf

He isn't waiting for the mashed potato, he's waiting on the customers, because he's a waiter, at the restaurant..... :| Oh, nevermind, that's terrible.


awesomespectrum

You tried man, that's what counts!


kenzoxiv

Goodnight vegas....


pont

I think you mean "what's she eating" :-).


LouMimzy

He was saying "Nice to meat you"


LouMimzy

Sorry sausage jokes are the wurst


nictheman

Regarding "banger" -- http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FtW7eaSvd6A I know I shouldn't post youtube videos, but hopefully this helps those who aren't used to UK English :)


dasmozz

Very informative. Thank you.


rodneykeeling

When I hover over "salsiccia", why does it translate as "banger" in addition to sausage?


awki

"Banger" is another word for sausage (e.g bangers and mash)


Sebastianne

Why is wrong saying (at the restaurant)? It's the correct form. If I write (in the restaurant) it is like I mean that it's doing something inside it! So what


shiningkira

If you are at the restaurant, you are 'al ristorante'. You could potentially not be inside, just in the general area of the restaurant. However, if you are inside of the restaurant, you are 'nel ristorante'. I suppose in English, it's used interchangeably...but for the sake of learning, 'at' and 'in' are different.


gjanzso

Great to know such a sentence. Useful really


QXQ

I wonder if the sausage is having a nice time in the restaurant, what's he eating?


Curlygirly

Hillarious. Banger is very English. I wonder if the sausage is on a hot date and being stood up?


ernestas1117

Made my day, my kind of humor :D here's a lingot for you.


Wolf63

You can't stand a sausage up , it keeps falling over :-)


aussie97

I suppose the sausage is eating mash & gravy! (well that's what I would do anyway) :)


Rodriguez.Doris

I get confused about the accents on the e.


yeuxblu

Well, good to know. Rofl on previous comments


mcbarge

How can i get an 'e' with an accent over it on my keyboard? Is there special keyboard available with the app or on the OS for droid?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.