"She writes some new recipes."

Translation:Elle écrit de nouvelles recettes.

December 30, 2012

12 Comments


camillapea

Wouldn't "Elle écrit des nouvelles recettes" work as well since she's writing some recipes plural?

December 30, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

"des" becomes "de" in front of an adjective.

December 30, 2012

Bob_Bowes

Also Ahaaa. Thank you Sitesurf

June 8, 2014

Hamoodeh2013

Ahaaa.

February 8, 2014

CJ.Dennis

It seems to be a new feature that Duo now tells you this if you get it wrong. Bravo!

November 10, 2015

Lama.EgypSyrian

why not de recettes nouvelles ? ...

August 4, 2014

BenOkopnik

Because it's a BANGS adjective: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5618

November 22, 2015

JulesKondo

I believe that adjectives like "nouvelles" just need to be in front of the noun.

September 1, 2014

ion1122

Suppose she is a professional cook writing brand new recipes. Then how about the following?

Elle écrit des recettes neuves.

July 9, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Something "neuf, neuve, neufs, neuves" is usually something you can buy. If she writes recipes or other book, or if whoever produces a piece of art or works of imagination, you will use "nouveau, nouvel, nouvelle, nouveaux, nouvelles".

July 9, 2018

mohandmikhail

What about "quelques unes" when we use it, and it's wrong to say "elle écrit quelques unes nouvelles recettes"

November 21, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"quelques-unes" is a pronoun, so you cannot use it as an adjective to modify a noun:

  • elle écrit quelques nouvelles recettes = she writes a few new recipes
  • elle en écrit quelques-unes = she writes a few of them.
November 21, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.