1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це школа номер сім."

"Це школа номер сім."

Translation:It is school number seven.

July 22, 2015

8 Comments


AaronTupaz

I wrote, "This is school number 7." How would you say this then?


Vinnfred

It should be accepted. Please, report next time you see it


DuolityOfMan

The tips say that when typing in Ukrainian, do not use numerals.


dpchalmers

What does this mean?


Vinnfred

Almost every school here has a number. It's rare for schools to have a name, we just have them numbered


chris947565

Well that makes a bit more sense now. Whats the meaning behind this?


PashkaLviv

Чому без артикля "a"?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.