1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ŝatas la pomon."

"Mi ŝatas la pomon."

Translation:I like the apple.

July 22, 2015

6 Comments


Zuczek

Anyone knows the 'etymology' of the word? :)


isaaclyman

I wrote "I like apples." Is there a reason this is incorrect? I thought the definite article could be used to talk about something in general.


Vico228

apple = pomo apples= pomoj


EroUsagi

I shatas everything i eat


MissPolyglot1999

I heard and wrote "mi ŝatas la pomojn" in the plural and it marked it as correct, but it shows the answer as "pomon" singular. Am I losing my mind?... :D

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.