"The spider is up on the wall."

Translation:Edderkoppen er oppe på veggen.

July 22, 2015

12 Comments


randallstanhope

"Edderkoppen er opp på veggen" is not accepted?

July 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

That's right. "Opp" would only be used when the subject is in motion.

July 22, 2015

randallstanhope

Thanks for the clarification! So "Edderkoppen går opp på veggen" would be okay?

July 23, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yup!

July 23, 2015

forkMe

So opp is a verb?

March 20, 2016

Luke_5.1991

No, it's an adverb, I believe.

March 20, 2016

GeoffreyCa301149

What about "står opp på ..."? Does that work? Having conjugations for motion sounds really weird.

August 9, 2018

ycUvuSap

"opp" implies movement, so I doubt "står opp" would be used, here.

December 4, 2018

violone

Why "oppe" and "på"? Is it not too much?

March 19, 2018

Marshmallow31

I think "oppe" means "up" and "på" means "on".

July 8, 2018

ycUvuSap

Kan man skrive: "...står oppe på..."?

December 4, 2018

danifteixeira

What's the difference between oppe and oppå?

December 6, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.