1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The spider is up on the wall…

"The spider is up on the wall."

Translation:Edderkoppen er oppe på veggen.

July 22, 2015

14 Comments


randallstanhope

"Edderkoppen er opp på veggen" is not accepted?


Luke_5.1991

That's right. "Opp" would only be used when the subject is in motion.


randallstanhope

Thanks for the clarification! So "Edderkoppen går opp på veggen" would be okay?


forkMe

So opp is a verb?


Luke_5.1991

No, it's an adverb, I believe.


GeoffreyCa301149

What about "står opp på ..."? Does that work? Having conjugations for motion sounds really weird.


ycUvuSap

"opp" implies movement, so I doubt "står opp" would be used, here.


violone

Why "oppe" and "på"? Is it not too much?


Marshmallow31

I think "oppe" means "up" and "på" means "on".


ycUvuSap

Kan man skrive: "...står oppe på..."?


danifteixeira

What's the difference between oppe and oppå?


Migouliad

Yes please, why is it not opp instead of oppe?


_som_ebo_dy

would "oppå" instead of "oppe på" not be acceptable here?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.