1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A small dog!"

"A small dog!"

Translation:Une petite chienne !

December 30, 2012

10 Comments


Jason207131

Why "un petit chien" rather than "un chien petit"? My impression so far was that adjectives went after the noun in French.


Jason207131

Thanks! So for roughly 95% of adjectives, those characterizing Beauty, Age, Good or bad, or Size (BAGS) go in front, and all the others (shape, color, taste, nationality, religion, social class, personality, mood, etc.) follow.


Muffinface

There's no way to tell whether or not this sentence is masculine or feminine without context. There goes my heart. D:


LaRue

as long as the gender of both matches it can be masc. or fem.


melissarawat

I wrote "un petite chien" - how is that wrong?


AlejandroSans

Petite is female and chien is male, the right answer must be "un petit chien" if male or "une petite chienne" if female


margauxxo

For some reason chien is not right but chienne is when they do not specify the gender. Is this normal?


Sitesurf

No, it does not look normal.


rebeccalessels

Right, okay! Thanks Jason; I NOW UNDERSTAAND! If you hover over the words it tells you whether or not it's male/female!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.