1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I need to open the shop."

"I need to open the shop."

Translation:Jeg må åpne butikken.

July 22, 2015

8 Comments


samrimell

I used "behøver". is that wrong?


alex_talbot72

I did too and it was marked correct :)


r2p2d2

Why is kiosken never accepted in place of the shop?


The_Lucky_Troll

shouldn't this be "Jeg trenger.." instead of "Jeg må.."


Luke_5.1991

"Jeg må..." is preferable to "Jeg trenger å..." although both are used in certain places.


zhebrica

How would you describe the difference? Is it a different level of formality or just regional?


Ghayth90

Æ instead of jeg is not accepted...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started