"Vi legas libron ĵurnalon."

Translation:You are reading a book or a newspaper.

July 23, 2015

21 Comments


Ciarn172886

I hear him saying "Vi legas e-libron"...

August 11, 2015

austinshmaustin

I agree. I listened to it about seven times, and I kept hearing a syllable between legas and libron.

August 25, 2015

Hotrootsoup

Yeah, just gave up because of that. I was hearing "Vi ili-" and realized I had no idea what the sentence could be.

June 3, 2016

Axeous

This would have been better as a question.

July 23, 2015

Dr.Variable

I answered: Cxu vi legas libron aux jxurnalon.. I totally agree with you.

January 15, 2016

MikeSanMartin

Is there a contextual difference between "gazeto" and "ĵurnalo" ? In my mind ĵurnalo seems to be more serious (gravitas) sounding, like a Washington Post- vs gazeto being more like New York Post or perhaps The National Enquirer‎. Why do the two words exist?

April 7, 2016

Lerura

ĵurnalo is the daily newspaper, while gazeto covers any regular publication of news.
In danish, a "journal" has nothing to do with news, as it is your personal logbook/records within a governing body or public service.

May 25, 2017

Dave234832

I agree, there is an extra syllable between legas and libron

August 1, 2016

Salvesen

How can i tell the differance between "you read" or you are reading" google translate it is legas or lagis but why,when what is the rule.

January 26, 2018

Maximillia1

I also have this question, if someone knows the answer!

June 13, 2018

salivanto

Context.

June 13, 2018

katorihuela

It sounds like "Vi legas-a libron aŭ ĵurnalon" to me.

December 26, 2016

Cris.R.

I hear the a too

May 18, 2017

NattKullav1

Me too. I will report it. 2015-09-08.

September 9, 2015

VishakhKumar

No change. 2016-06-23

June 24, 2016

Mickyy5

No change 2017-01-08 Also reported.

January 8, 2017

period1agonzalez

2017-10-18 Still no change

October 19, 2017

Jaymore_

2018-05-17, we're still here.

May 17, 2018

salivanto

Wow, you guys are brutal!

My suggestion: hold your breath. The new tree will probably be released soon.

May 18, 2018

PurpleHuedMagPie

Vi legas libron aŭ ĵurnalon. Sed vi ne scias ĉar vi ne memoras la ĝustan vorton por tiu ĉi aĵo.

December 21, 2016

Ozhvind

The accent is not on it's place, as for me. He is saying "leg'as", not "l'egas" as it takes the rules.

September 4, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.