1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi legas libron aŭ ĵurnalon."

"Vi legas libron ĵurnalon."

Translation:You are reading a book or a newspaper.

July 23, 2015

17 Comments


Ciarn172886

I hear him saying "Vi legas e-libron"...


austinshmaustin

I agree. I listened to it about seven times, and I kept hearing a syllable between legas and libron.


Hotrootsoup

Yeah, just gave up because of that. I was hearing "Vi ili-" and realized I had no idea what the sentence could be.


Axeous

This would have been better as a question.


Dr.Variable

I answered: Cxu vi legas libron aux jxurnalon.. I totally agree with you.


MikeSanMartin

Is there a contextual difference between "gazeto" and "ĵurnalo" ? In my mind ĵurnalo seems to be more serious (gravitas) sounding, like a Washington Post- vs gazeto being more like New York Post or perhaps The National Enquirer‎. Why do the two words exist?


Lerura

ĵurnalo is the daily newspaper, while gazeto covers any regular publication of news.
In danish, a "journal" has nothing to do with news, as it is your personal logbook/records within a governing body or public service.


Dave234832

I agree, there is an extra syllable between legas and libron


Salvesen

How can i tell the differance between "you read" or you are reading" google translate it is legas or lagis but why,when what is the rule.


Maximillia1

I also have this question, if someone knows the answer!


katorihuela

It sounds like "Vi legas-a libron aŭ ĵurnalon" to me.


Cris.R.

I hear the a too


NattKullav1

Me too. I will report it. 2015-09-08.


VishakhKumar

No change. 2016-06-23


PurpleHuedMagPie

Vi legas libron aŭ ĵurnalon. Sed vi ne scias ĉar vi ne memoras la ĝustan vorton por tiu ĉi aĵo.


Ozhvind

The accent is not on it's place, as for me. He is saying "leg'as", not "l'egas" as it takes the rules.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.