1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are strange problems."

"There are strange problems."

Translation:Tuhaf sorunlar var.

July 23, 2015

14 Comments


DrWinstonOBoogie

'Bunlar garip problemler' gayet makul bir çeviri


AlexinNotTurkey

Only if the sentence were "These are strange problems." The sentence says "There are...." which is quite different. :)


dieprinzessin

What would be: They have a strange problem?

Tuhaf bir sorunları var. ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nah, that would be "(Onların) tuhaf bir sorunu var" :)

"Onlarıin tuhaf sorunları var" could be "They have strange problems" :)


Selcen_Ozturk

actually... Tuhaf bir sorunları var is also fine for They have a strange problem :)


AlexinNotTurkey

I hate "onların" forms so much. Yay for learning together.


Marie_goforit

I understand this: (onlarin) sorunları = their problem
but I do not understand the plural on 'Tuhaf bir sorunları var.' with singular meaning of 'sorunları'.
Could anyone please explain this?


dieprinzessin

Thanks. I guess it's me giving you strange problems here ;p


turkey1260

"tuhaf problemler var" is wrong. WHY?


EhabMohey92

I think "problemler" means "issues" and "sorunlar" means "problems"


turkey1260

I am not an English native speaker, so I do not understand your answer well. But I found both words translated as "problem"


EhabMohey92

I am not a native either but I tried both "problemler" and "sorunlar" and they are both accepted


turkey1260

Perhaps this is new, perhaps I did another mistake. I'll try it again. Thank you.


rosemaryha900692

What's wrong with "vardır"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.