" geansaí acu."

Translation:They have a sweater.

July 23, 2015

16 Comments


Trodaire

If this is "a sweater" or "a jumper" what is "sweaters" or "jumpers?"

October 9, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

The plural of geansaí is geansaithe.

October 9, 2018

Trodaire

Thank you. I normally associate the ending "í" with pluralisation and got this wrong because of that. Am I incorrect about the significance of that specific ending, or is there some specific reasoning behind this?

October 9, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

While í is one of the many plural endings, and one of the first that learners learn, with words like cailíní and buachaillí, not all words that end with í are plurals (just as not all words that end in "s" in English are plural - "news", "bus", "class", for example).

Some other examples of singular words that end in í are ainmhí - "animal", eolaí - "scientist", lúthchleasaí - "athlete", sochaí - "society".

These singular words that end in í usually get a plural ending of -ithe - geansaithe, ainmhithe, eolaithe, lúthchleasaithe, sochaithe.

October 10, 2018

Trodaire

Thank you, yet again!

October 10, 2018

ClaireKell881522

Its geansaí too sry

April 4, 2019

michelleplus8

What does "jersey" mean here? Like a football jersey? I don't think of that as being similar to a sweater at all.

July 23, 2015

Knocksedan

This Wikipedia article might help - Jersey/Jumper/Pullover are to some extent used interchangeably in Ireland and Britain.

July 23, 2015

galaxyrocker

Not like a football jersey, no. Read here

July 23, 2015

michelleplus8

I see, thank you!

July 23, 2015

gliddon

In rural Ontario, a Jersey is a breed of cattle, similar to a Guernsey. Both produce absurdly creamy milk.

August 3, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Jersey, jumper and sweater overlap in British English much more than in American English. All three can mean the woollen or artificial fibre garment that Americans would call a sweater. The outlier is jersey, which can mean sweater, but also a sports top for football, soccer or rugby. As I am sure you know, the Jerseys and Guernseys you mentioned are named after (for) the islands of those names in the English Channel. And their milk is delicious.

December 4, 2018

LaoiseMcHale

I think 'jersey' is a geansaí or a geansaí peile

September 10, 2018

samterry4

Jumper /jersey same difference

June 27, 2018

samterry4

Jumper?

August 19, 2018

ClaireKell881522

Can jumper count too? In ireland we dont call them "sweaters" can u please accomidate everyones terms please?

April 4, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.