1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kies panon oni manĝas, ties …

"Kies panon oni manĝas, ties lingvon oni parolas."

Translation:Whose bread one eats, that person's language one speaks.

July 23, 2015

26 Comments


ShaneStrin

The meaning is clear, but that is some convoluted English.


traevoli

Yeah, making proverbs sound poignant in another language is tricky business. Given the type of platform that Duolingo is, I'm surprised this was included as an exercise.


hellomidnight

I translated it as "Whose bread you eat, their language you speak" and it was accepted. It's a little easier to say than the literal translation.


CloudeAytr

I can learn languages by eating bread now?
Al la multkultura bakejo mi iru!!!


AdamScott794079

Dur de dur de dun


donaldo_zouras

That English is tortured. Ironically, I actually understood it in Esperanto and could not think of how Duolingo expected me to translate it into my native English.


JohnMoser1

I couldn't figure out how to translate it because it's some wargarble in English. Not that it's not of an understandable grammar; it's just that it's a semantically-correct sentence of nonsense.


ccrittenden

In every other language I've studied, both here on Duolingo and in a classroom setting, the practice has always been to translate a proverb into a proverb of the same meaning in the target language. For example, in English we have the saying "It costs an arm and a leg" which means it's very expensive. If I were to translate that into Spanish, I would have to say "Cuesta un ojo de la cara" which has the same sense but literally translates as "It costs an eye of the face".

In a similar fashion, this Esperanto proverb should be translated into English as "When in Rome, do as the Romans do".

There is a feature in Duolingo that lets the creators of a language course put proverbs and idiomatic expressions into their own skill category that can be added to one's learning for the mere price of a few lingots. I would suggest doing that for Esperanto as well.


Miaoumiam

I don't think the meaning is the same though. "in Rome..." means it is up to outsider to adapt to one group's codes when joining it. The bread thing means that you'll be inclined (by force or by will) to follow the ideas of and viewpoints (or at least defend them) of the person/group who helping you when you're in need.


KingPlutoIX

I don't really get the meaning of this sentence >.<


tringers

I'm not sure if you're still wondering about this seven months later, but I took it to mean: If you are accepting somebody else's hospitality, you should make an effort to use the language and customs that they are comfortable with.


bir_kedi

thanks for that!


Corvus_Alatus

It reads like a proverb. There's a number of proverbs relating to sharing food and sharing ideas being related out there in the world; if I were to take anything from it, it's talking about a shared experience and commonality.


jxetkubo

Germane: Wes Brot ich ess, des Lied ich sing. (Kies panon mi manĝas, ties kanton mi kantas.)


Mingan8

There two closely related Czech proverbs. One is pretty common( and I think it has an English equivalent as well) Kiu volas esti kun lupoj, tiu devas krii kun ili. I feel this is close to this sentence's meaning. But there apparently is another proverb very close to the German one with a slight twist: Kies panon vi manĝas, ties kanton kantu. The meaning is more like "be grateful and shut up" :-).


julesdelama

The Dutch version is almost similar to the esperanto version: Wiens brood men eet, diens woord men spreekt (whose bread one eats, their word one speaks).


AnastasiaStyIes

I think the closest we have in English is "When in Rome, do as the Romans do".


eric.59

I thought it was speak English or die
;-)


BluaStelo

How about this: Whose bread you eat, whose tongue you speak.


PaulDeNice1

What a "lumpy" English translation, surely we can have a better translation, than this almost word for word translation!


Orbaleno

Ĉu tio ĉi estas proverbo de Zamenhof?


dudeski123

Well that sure is a nonsensical phrase...


hptroll

In French, I guess it might be "dis moi ce que tu manges et je te dirai qui tu es".


Asche42

No, the closest translation we have is related to the English expression "when in Rome…" ("à Rome, fais comme les Romains") and comes from the same origin: https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%A0_Rome,_fais_comme_les_Romains

"Autre pays, autre mœurs" ("other country, other customs") is a bit different in meaning, but more common.


italianboy96

This sentence isn't very good. Best to replace it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.