"We are thankful to them."

Translation:Táimid buíoch díobh.

July 23, 2015

6 Comments


Asskrha1234

Is there a more irish way to say this? i.e I am tired is = tá me tuirseach or better yet tá tuirse orm. Is there a ¨ tá buíoch orainn díobh"?

July 23, 2015

galaxyrocker

No... this is the Irish way to say it.

July 23, 2015

bernadette1644

why is it díobh and not dóibh

July 23, 2015

galaxyrocker

Because in Irish you're buíoch de someone, not buíoch do. Prepositions hardly match up between languages; you're rarely going to get a one-to-one substitution on meaning.

July 23, 2015

bernadette1644

go raibh maith agat galaxyrocker. I find prepositions difficult to decipher

July 23, 2015

Joshua807325

Buíochas le dia. I tried to say, táimid buíochas leo. I guess that's something like 'we are, thanks be to them.' I can see where it's wrong.

September 21, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.