1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Taistlím le mo chlann."

"Taistlím le mo chlann."

Translation:I travel with my children.

July 23, 2015

13 Comments


toOliya

I reported this sentence as wrong because of the verb form. As far as I know, it just doesn't exist in the paradigm of the Modern Irish verb taistil. What is needed here is taistealaím.


Troublesum1

Setting aside the spelling of the words, is there be a phonetic difference between how "taistlím" and "taistealaím" would be pronounced? To my American ear, I could hear the audio of this sentence either way. The speaker seems to enunciate a small gap between the "t" and "l" sounds in the middle of the word, but I cannot tell the difference of that being an indication of an additional syllable or merely a matter of diction.


Christophe575607

For one difference aside from the number of syllables, without the a on either side, that l would sound more like ly


AoifeK4

Chlann or clann is also a word for family


Lancet

Are people still seeing this sentence in the live course? As far as we can tell, it was deleted a long time ago. Please report it if you see it.


Demolition_Woman

still seeing it three years later, and getting marked incorrect for saying taistealaím


John365571

Perhaps fix the spelling to taistealaím; leave the pronunciation - clann means children, including grown up children and by extension family. The context would make the meaning clearer.


AinePoilin

What is the root of this verb? Taistl- ?


GregoryFarrelly

What is your understanding of the present tense of Taistil. Is this sentence correct in 'modern' Irish?


SatharnPHL

The present tense of taistil is taistealaím, taistealaíonn tú/sé/sí.

This exercise is not correct.


mmdosullivan

In a previous question the system offered an alternative answer " Taistealaím le mo chlann", which I used now, but was marked wrong. What's going on??? ????????????????????????

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.