"Taistlím le mo chlann."

Translation:I travel with my children.

July 23, 2015

31 Comments


toOliya

I reported this sentence as wrong because of the verb form. As far as I know, it just doesn't exist in the paradigm of the Modern Irish verb taistil. What is needed here is taistealaím.

July 23, 2015

Troublesum1

Setting aside the spelling of the words, is there be a phonetic difference between how "taistlím" and "taistealaím" would be pronounced? To my American ear, I could hear the audio of this sentence either way. The speaker seems to enunciate a small gap between the "t" and "l" sounds in the middle of the word, but I cannot tell the difference of that being an indication of an additional syllable or merely a matter of diction.

September 19, 2018

Searlasmane

Reported 29 May 2017

May 29, 2017

AoifeK4

Chlann or clann is also a word for family

March 3, 2016

Lancet

Are people still seeing this sentence in the live course? As far as we can tell, it was deleted a long time ago. Please report it if you see it.

December 26, 2016

scilling

Yes, I’ve just received this sentence (2017-03-11).

March 11, 2017

HorseLover0523

I got this sentence on Oct. 18, 2017. I also come to the discussion wondering about the verb since my verb book says "taistealaím."

October 18, 2017

Caitrona304459

27th March 2018

March 27, 2018

Troublesum1

September 2018. Reported as requested. (And for what it's worth, it's still only accepting "Taistlím" and not "Taistealaím.")

September 19, 2018

Virolec

I've seen it just now.

April 17, 2017

Felicitas757086

2017-06-19

June 19, 2017

DeanB13

Still seeing this question (2017-08-14)

August 14, 2017

lusozeit

Still active on 2017-09-17.

September 17, 2017

Onyx.Rose

10/17/2017

October 17, 2017

Sophia436760

Still active as of 2017-12-02

December 2, 2017

fishkateer

12 February 2019

February 12, 2019

JRProspal

Still here 17 June 2019

June 18, 2019

John365571

Perhaps fix the spelling to taistealaím; leave the pronunciation - clann means children, including grown up children and by extension family. The context would make the meaning clearer.

June 6, 2017

Alice54_Maree3.

still wrong 3rd August 2017

August 3, 2017

maireadnic

Seen this 26/12/17

December 26, 2017

ConorFingleton

Still seeing it 14th April 2018.

April 14, 2018

Brethil-Beorning

Still "taistlim" 15/2/2019

February 15, 2019

raymonddix4

Chlann - Family Paisti - Children

April 12, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

clann - "offspring" i.e. my children.

páistí - generic children that may or may not be related to me.

April 12, 2019

Allohn

I'm sorry but clann really isn't acceptable as a translation for children.

November 25, 2016

Knocksedan

You might be sorry but you're wrong.

From Ó Dónaill's Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla:
clann 1. Children, offspring. clann mhac, iníonacha, family of sons, of daughters. Seisear clainne, six of a family. Clann clainne, grandchildren, descendants. Ag iompar clainne, with child, pregnant. Lánúin gan chlann, childless couple.

From the older "Foclóir Gaedhilge agus Béarla" by Dinneen (1904)
clan, g. -ainne and -oinne, pl. clanna, f., race, children; sept, breed, progeny; duine clainne, a child; an bhfuil aoinne clainne aca? have they any child? clan is used even of one child; clann mhac, male descendants; clann inghean, female descendants; ag iomchur clainne, pregnant.

November 25, 2016

Allohn

Is there any situation that clann is actually preferable to páistí? Perhaps in a certain dialect or context?

November 26, 2016

Knocksedan

You would only use clann to talk about a group of siblings. Clann would be preferable to páistí in a sentence like "He has a wife and children to support" (Tá bean agus clann le cothú aige) or "She brought her kids to the pictures" (Thug sí a clann go dtí an phictiúrlann).

Note that the phrase "wife and family" exists in English too, where "family" clearly refers to just the children.

November 26, 2016

Allohn

thank you

November 27, 2016

AoifeG5

Clann means children

December 26, 2016

PeggyDoola

Mo chlann is 'my family' not my children

February 21, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.