1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Umarım yarınki sınav zor değ…

"Umarım yarınki sınav zor değildir."

Translation:I hope tomorrow's examination is not hard.

July 23, 2015

18 Comments


SheridanZhoy

This is a strikingly English-like construction! Is 'ummak' commonly used this way, or is it more common to see 'umuyorum'?


orde90

Umarım is more common than umuyorum. Umuyorum is used with the traditional structure.

Umarım yarınki sınav zor değildir = Yarınki sınavın zor olmamasını/olmayacağını umuyorum.

By the way you can only use this English-like structure with first-person singular and plural. (Umarım = I hope, Umarız = We hope) For second-person and third-person you have to use the traditional structure with present continuous tense.


SheridanZhoy

Fascinating. Teşekkür ederim!


mizinamo

Can you also say "Umarım ki …" or is "Umarım" always used by itself at the beginning of a sentence like this?


SheridanZhoy

Someone posed this excellent question elsewhere as well. The answer they received was that 'umarım' is actually an idiom meaning 'hopefully,' so 'ki' is never used with it.


RuthJohnston1

but don't try translating it as "hopefully".


orde90

You can actually say Umarım ki... or Umarız ki... but it's very formal.


CJMBenz

Can you not translate 'umarım' to 'Hopefully'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep...it was just forgotten. I have added it!


venatio

"exam" and "test" is not accepted. :(


maryam534517

What does ki in yarınki denotes ?


mizinamo

It corresponds to the «'s» of «tomorrow's».


ilknr1

As far as I know, "I" can be dropped so why is "Hope tomorrow's exam...." not be accepted? Thx.


mizinamo

It's rather informal - you might see it in emails such as "Hope you're fine".

I think Duolingo should not teach this sort of grammar, though.


j.45

And why is umarım at the begining of the sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Umarım" is kind of a set phrase that does this. :)


SheridanZhoy

Even Turks have quirks.


maryam534517

@Philip Newton çok teşekkür ederim

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started