"I am going to achieve that."

Translation:Táim chun é sin a bhaint amach.

July 23, 2015

9 Comments


french.2

Could someone provide a literal translation?

July 23, 2015

galaxyrocker

I am -intentional marker- that to extract out.

July 23, 2015

french.2

grma

July 23, 2015

khmanuel

Why is baint lenited?

August 4, 2015

galaxyrocker

Because the direct object of it proceeds it, in an infinitival structure.

August 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    a4, prep. ( de1, do3). (Lenites) 1. (Used to connect a preceding noun or pron. with vn.) (a) Síol a chur, to sow seed. Uisce a ól, to drink water. Ba mhaith liom iad a bheith ann, I would like them to be there. (b) (In relative clause) An rud atá sé a scríobh, what he is writing. An fear atáthar a dhaoradh, the man who is being condemned. (c) (Denoting purpose) D’éirigh sé a chaint, he rose to speak. Téigh a chodladh, go to sleep. Tháinig sé a iarraidh iasachta orm, he came to ask me for a loan.

    from here

    April 1, 2016

Kevin750875

    Why is future tense wrong here? "Bainfidh mé amach é sin" was marked incorrect.

    July 2, 2017

L-C-L

    Because it is a different tense. "I am going to achieve that" is the present continuous tense. "I will achieve that" is the future tense.

    November 2, 2018

Kevin750875

    Thanks for weighing in, though I would say that my question still stands.

    I accept that "I am going to achieve that" could be construed as a present progressive (or continuous, if you like). In that case, though, it would be the present progressive of the verb to "go" with an infinitive "to achieve" expressing intention, as if someone had asked "Why are you going?" "I am going (in order) to achieve that." I suppose then that "Táim ag dul chun é sin a bhaint amach" might also need to be accepted, though I wouldn't argue for it, because it feels somewhat contrived to me.

    The going-to construction is one (not the only) standard way to express future in English, and I think that a future reading of "I am going to achieve that" is both likely and natural.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Going-to_future

    November 2, 2018
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.