"Hvem har endene?"

Translation:Who has the ducks?

July 23, 2015

19 Comments


VforVersa

Might this (in the right context) also mean "Who do they ducks have?"

Maybe in a scenario where ducks have abducted a villager, and the other villagers are concerned as to the abductee's identity?


alek_d

I guess it could, but most when hearing this sentence would assume "hvem" is the subject. It would be better to say "Hvem er det endene har?" or "Endene har hvem?"


Martin59879

I have to read these comments more.


Zeynep997612

When is ducks "and" and when is it "end"? Can you use either?


SandS2003

If 'duck' is singular, it'd be 'and'. If it is plural, it'd be 'end'.


2MakersHom

[email protected]##$ raccoons did. They killed our only two, Ritz and Saltine :( now 4 raccoons haven't learned to swim!


Richard842034

Hardee's ad in the US: We have the meats! Hardee's ad in Beijing: We have the ducks!


Svetlana567374

I had a typo with an f word.


ThisNameIsTaken_

Is this supposed to be pronounced as "Enne"? That's what I hear


Tuna4242

some wiki reading a while ago said that norwegian has sylabic consonants, so like the 2 ns are pronounced as separate syllables but with no vowel in between, I could be wrong though, wikipedia has been known to be wrong about this kind of stuff (especially about them saying that Australians pronounce things a certain way when we really don't)


Philingo

I thought you had them.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.