"Hvem har endene?"

Translation:Who has the ducks?

July 23, 2015

16 Comments


VforVersa

Might this (in the right context) also mean "Who do they ducks have?"

Maybe in a scenario where ducks have abducted a villager, and the other villagers are concerned as to the abductee's identity?


alek_d
Mod

I guess it could, but most when hearing this sentence would assume "hvem" is the subject. It would be better to say "Hvem er det endene har?" or "Endene har hvem?"


Martin59879

I have to read these comments more.


Svetlana567374

I had a typo with an f word.


Zeynep997612

When is ducks "and" and when is it "end"? Can you use either?


SandS2003

If 'duck' is singular, it'd be 'and'. If it is plural, it'd be 'end'.


ThisNameIsTaken_

Is this supposed to be pronounced as "Enne"? That's what I hear


Richard842034

Hardee's ad in the US: We have the meats! Hardee's ad in Beijing: We have the ducks!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started