"Hebjedorst?Ikhebwater."

Translation:Are you thirsty? I have water.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Annelym

Why jij is not correct? Je or jij, what the different?

3 years ago

Crazy-Diamond23

I thought it was 'hebt' with singular you?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

When the verb comes before jij/je, it loses the -t:

  • Heb jij/je dorst? Jij hebt dorst.
  • Vandaag heb jij/je een ijsbeer nodig. Today you need a polar bear.
3 years ago

Crazy-Diamond23

Thanks. Is this only with heb since it's irregular, or with other verbs as well?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

It happens with most other verbs; there a few exceptions, like verbs that already have -t in the stem from the beginning (eten with "eet" is an example), i.e. verbs that don't change from the 1st to the 2nd person; If you think of it as using the 1st person form before jij/je, it gets easier to see which form to use, specially with slightly irregular verbs like gaan - Je gaat naar de dierentuin. Ga je naar de dierentuin?

Keep in mind that this doesn't happen with "u" (the formal you), even when you're referring to only one person.

3 years ago

Gemma_Kirby

why is it je instead of jij?

3 years ago

poussinl9

Why not "Heb jij dorst?" ? It should be correct as well.

3 years ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

Jij is used to point out and emphasize a specific person. It's assumed you're only speaking to one person here, so there's no need for it.

1 year ago

sensatioct

Why my answer 'do you thirsty' is wrong?

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Because that's incorrect English grammar. Are you thirsty? would be the correct translation.

2 years ago

AnikaMears

Would it also be correct to say "Je hebt dorst? Ik heb water." Or not?

2 years ago

KaleighSierra

Je hebt dorst is a statement rather than a question. Heb je dorst= "Do you have thirst" rather than Je hebt dorst = You have thirst

2 years ago

VilmarEbot

Instead of "heb je dorst", can say " ben je dorst? "

2 years ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

No, because the phrase in Dutch translates to "do you have thirst."

Also "ben" belongs with "ik," since it's first person singular, and this is in second person singular.

1 year ago

smiles12101

Would you always use heb when asking about thirst?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.