"Nei,unnskyld!"

Translation:No, sorry!

3 years ago

28 Comments


Angel.Feliz

If I bump into someone on the street accidentally can I say unnskyld?

3 years ago

pandrewe

Yes!

2 years ago

bealebe

unnskyld is hard to say...

3 years ago

spooncastro

It's similar to mixing "un" from French and "shield" from English

2 years ago

Inhumator
Inhumator

Not if you're Polish :> We have those whistling sounds in our language. Try to pronounce "Szczebrzeszyn" :D https://forvo.com/word/szczebrzeszyn/#pl

5 months ago

Fox343488
4 months ago

Alexanandr

Just say"uno" with a silent "o" and shield

1 year ago

BridW
BridW

What's the practical difference between unnskyld and beklager?

2 years ago

kotjeff

beklager = sorry unnskyld= excuse me

2 years ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

But if unnskyld can mean sorry, they're interchangeable?

1 year ago

kris453035

They are somewhat interchangeable, but if I bump into someone or I am trying to get by someone say in a grocery store, I say "unnskyld". If I hurt someone, like stepping on their toe, or I hurt their feelings, I will say "beklager". The safest thing is to use "unnskyld" in situations where you would normally say "excuse me" and "beklager" when you would normally say "sorry".

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

The overlap gets weirder in English, though. There is a slight difference between American and British usage.

American and British: "I'm sorry, I can't come to your party tomorrow night".

American and British: "Excuse me, can (may) I get past?"

But, in the case of bumping into somebody an American is more likely to say, "Pardon me!" whereas and English person is more likely to say, "Sorry!" "I'm sorry!", or "Pardon me!" or, if very old-fashioned, "Oh, I beg your pardon!"

9 months ago

Slang67
Slang67

I haven't heard anyone use "Pardon me" in public, EVER in the US. Might be a regional thing, but in any state I've been in, if I've heard anyone apologize for bumping into me (which is rare), it's always "Sorry" or "Excuse me". Live (and grew up) in northern Illinois.

9 months ago

HeyItsTex

I'm American and my Wife is British. We both agree that anything with "pardon" is almost never used in public in this day and age.

Under any/all of the situations you've outlined in the United States and the United Kingdom, the word sorry would be entirely acceptable.

1 week ago

MillionthMonkey

In the US I've heard and used "Pardon me". Perhaps it isn't used as much by the current generation.

2 months ago

kotjeff

Unnskyld is a very strange pronunciation to my English spelling instinct.

3 years ago

cobitome
cobitome

Anyone know the literal meaning of unnskyld?

3 years ago

arnica5ch

According to wiktionary: excuse me

OR imperative form of unnskylde: 1 . to excuse 2. (reflexive) unnskylde seg - to apologise (UK) or apologize (for)

3 years ago

MichaPau
MichaPau

I don't know but it looks and sounds like the German word Unschuld which means innocence

Perhaps one would rather say unnskyld in a situation where he is innocent and beklager when he really has done something (like stepping on the toe).

I am just guessing but perhaps that helps to remember it...

1 year ago

mitya57
mitya57

Unnskyld is related to German entschuldigen, not to Unschuld. So I think your theory is wrong.

9 months ago

luis.garcia.94
luis.garcia.94

Sounds like the Entschuldigung in German

3 months ago

Slang67
Slang67

If beklager = sorry and unnskyld = excuse me, why is this sentence's correct translation shown as "No, sorry"? This kind of stuff really confuses me. Or, should the correct answer also show "No, excuse me"? Either could be right depending on the situation that caused someone to say this phrase...

2 years ago

DanielRome695792

Does anyone know the rules on how to say the skyld part of the unnskyld? To make it easier to pronounce?

2 years ago

kris453035

It's not entirely correct, but pronounce it like "shield" and people will understand you. It's a pronunciation that many young Norwegians don't even get right, let alone foreigners.

2 years ago

Elderwanda

Whoo hoo! I guessed correctly because "unnskyld" sounds so much like the German "entschuligung", despite being spelled so differently. Language is fun!

9 months ago

anonymus124

Please tell me i am not the only one who wrote; Nei Eskild Lol

4 months ago

MollyVillani

Hahahah me

3 months ago

Nihilissa

Does the combo of "sky" always make the "shl" sound?

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.