"Nei, unnskyld!"

Translation:No, sorry!

July 23, 2015

30 Comments


Jeniusangel

If I bump into someone on the street accidentally can I say unnskyld?


NerfNerd7543

Yes but in america they'll think you are weird.


BridieWC

What's the practical difference between unnskyld and beklager?


kotjeff

beklager = sorry unnskyld= excuse me


Louise_the_Lotus

But if unnskyld can mean sorry, they're interchangeable?


kris453035

They are somewhat interchangeable, but if I bump into someone or I am trying to get by someone say in a grocery store, I say "unnskyld". If I hurt someone, like stepping on their toe, or I hurt their feelings, I will say "beklager". The safest thing is to use "unnskyld" in situations where you would normally say "excuse me" and "beklager" when you would normally say "sorry".


clayton218909

In Michigan we generally say "Ope, my bad", or "Oep, excuse me".


Ibanezshredd

unnskyld is hard to say...


spooncastro

It's similar to mixing "un" from French and "shield" from English


AndrsFeig

It's more like "une" (ie. the feminine form), I think.


Inhumator

Not if you're Polish :> We have those whistling sounds in our language. Try to pronounce "Szczebrzeszyn" :D https://forvo.com/word/szczebrzeszyn/#pl


Aleksandra321002

So as pole how should I pronounce unnskyld? Unszyld? Unksyld? Unszild?


Alexanandr

Just say"uno" with a silent "o" and shield


AAnderson99

Oon-sheul is how I think of it. Hope it sorta helped!


JoshuaDavi268731

If i'm not wrong it's pronounced - Unshild


kotjeff

Unnskyld is a very strange pronunciation to my English spelling instinct.


luis.garcia.94

Sounds like the Entschuldigung in German


Slang67

If beklager = sorry and unnskyld = excuse me, why is this sentence's correct translation shown as "No, sorry"? This kind of stuff really confuses me. Or, should the correct answer also show "No, excuse me"? Either could be right depending on the situation that caused someone to say this phrase...


Ms_World

I relate to your query, except I can't think of a time when someone would say, "No, excuse me", as a single combined reply. I can imagine being offered something and rejecting the offer and then wanting to get past and saying 'Excuse me' but as a separate, follow-up reply only.


Slang67

I could see two people meeting up in a situation where neither was paying attention and one said "Excuse me" and the other says "No, excuse me." (they would likely put the emphasis on me because the situation was just as much their fault as the other person). Rare, but not out of realms of possibilities.


cobitome

Anyone know the literal meaning of unnskyld?


arnica5ch

According to wiktionary: excuse me

OR imperative form of unnskylde: 1 . to excuse 2. (reflexive) unnskylde seg - to apologise (UK) or apologize (for)


MichaPau

I don't know but it looks and sounds like the German word Unschuld which means innocence

Perhaps one would rather say unnskyld in a situation where he is innocent and beklager when he really has done something (like stepping on the toe).

I am just guessing but perhaps that helps to remember it...


mitya57

Unnskyld is related to German entschuldigen, not to Unschuld. So I think your theory is wrong.


Elderwanda

Whoo hoo! I guessed correctly because "unnskyld" sounds so much like the German "entschuligung", despite being spelled so differently. Language is fun!


DanielRome695792

Does anyone know the rules on how to say the skyld part of the unnskyld? To make it easier to pronounce?


kris453035

It's not entirely correct, but pronounce it like "shield" and people will understand you. It's a pronunciation that many young Norwegians don't even get right, let alone foreigners.


Nihilissa

Does the combo of "sky" always make the "shl" sound?


mcleodj

Why would 'nei unnskyld' be 'no, sorry' if unnskyld means 'excuse me'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.