1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva gjør han i løpet av dage…

"Hva gjør han i løpet av dagen?"

Translation:What does he do in the course of the day?

July 23, 2015

16 Comments


oppikoppi

Same construction exists in Dutch: "in de loop van de dag".


Luke_5.1991

"Im Laufe des Tages" in German.


craaash80

Some parallelisms between languages are incredible. "Run", "Course" and "Loop" are intimately related in many of them.

Probably because running races were often performed in circles.

In italian indeed, "corsa" = "run" and "corso" = "course"


LukaAlien

Luckily Norwegian is quite similar to Dutch sometimes!


Karl_Dilkington

Even more similar to Frisian :-)


OsoGegenHest

Well, we have it in English. "Course" is merely the Norman French word for a run or race, which we use in English in contexts like this.


NorwayLover

Eh, it's French, not only Norman French ;)


PauliusOle

Could throughout be used instead of during?


mlamm

I am also wondering this. "What does he do throughout the day" is not accepted.


OsoGegenHest

That might be different though. "Throughout" means "in the entire course of...".


Van_Nocturne

Wouldn't it be easier to say "What does he do all day?" instead?


Maris915349

But why is it lopet with a t ?


jf_cabralperez

It's the definite form of the neuter noun "løpe"

løpe = run, course

løpet = the run, the course


fveldig
Mod

The neuter noun is 'løp', not 'løpe'. 'løpe' is the verb.


B6Oa5jNv

It is not incorrect to say "during the day"


FelicitySpeed

Quite agree. In the course of and during are synonymous

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.