"She does not answer me."

Translation:Ela não me responde.

October 17, 2013

7 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

reposta?

May 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Resposta is a noun, responder is the verb! =)

May 6, 2014

taviratoril

Why could it not be "Ela me não responde" ?

October 17, 2013

Paulenrique

pronouns come next to the verb.

October 17, 2013

ell-no

Usefull - and there went my last hart :)

October 17, 2013

dlancey

Can't you say, "Ela não responde-me"?

June 6, 2014

Paulenrique

It sounds awkward in Brazilian Portuguese.

June 6, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.