1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She does not answer me."

"She does not answer me."

Translation:Ela não me responde.

October 17, 2013

7 Comments


Paulenrique

Resposta is a noun, responder is the verb! =)


taviratoril

Why could it not be "Ela me não responde" ?


Paulenrique

pronouns come next to the verb.


ell-no

Usefull - and there went my last hart :)


dlancey

Can't you say, "Ela não responde-me"?


Paulenrique

It sounds awkward in Brazilian Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.