1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ne aŭskultu ties paroladon."

"Ne aŭskultu ties paroladon."

Translation:Do not listen to that person's speech.

July 23, 2015

17 Comments


nudpiedo

I think in this context "ties" could be translated as "Trump's"


RandomCanadian12

ni devas rebonegigi nian landon!


Coconut569778

I was thinking Hitler's speech considering the history between Nazis and Esperantistoj


GeraldLund

Or anyone on CNN


PhantasmalEye

If they're a Trump surrogate.


AGreatUserName

I assumed "parolado" is when someone talks at length, so I translated it as rambling, lol.


jblinguaphile

I thought similarly and used the word "rant".


GastonDorren

Surely 'ties' can be translated as 'her' or 'his'? (Voor Nederlandstaligen: 'ties' lijkt me zo iets als 'diens'.)


talideon

Or even 'their'.


mizinamo

I would say so, yes. (And in German, 'dessen'.)


Brettanial

I wish we had a more clear way of saying this in english. Esperanto has such clear and direct ways of saying things!


trucktiger

Why was "don't listen to this speech" wrong?


mizinamo

Because "ties" does not mean "this".


trucktiger

Oh yeah my bad. I misread it

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.