"Ne aŭskultu ties paroladon."

Translation:Do not listen to that person's speech.

July 23, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nudpiedo

I think in this context "ties" could be translated as "Trump's"


RandomCanadian12

ni devas rebonegigi nian landon!


Coconut569778

I was thinking Hitler's speech considering the history between Nazis and Esperantistoj


Niklas7777

Damn bro, he's living rent-free in your head.


AGreatUserName

I assumed "parolado" is when someone talks at length, so I translated it as rambling, lol.


jblinguaphile

I thought similarly and used the word "rant".


Gazun5

I only had SPEECH as a "forced choice" option. I would have picked RANT, erroniously, if it were an option. The -ado just changes it to the meaning of speech, oration, address.

I tried to find rant in dictionaries to no avail.

Another potentially confusing definition is "speaking." As a noun in English thice can refer to a recitation or a narrative - in this case parolado seems appropriate.

But more often we use speaking to mean the vocal communication in a particular language. This is easier shown by example: "He understands German fluently, but his speaking is dreadful." I dont think polardo works for that meaning, but I havent found the equivalent yet


Brettanial

I wish we had a more clear way of saying this in english. Esperanto has such clear and direct ways of saying things!


GastonDorren

Surely 'ties' can be translated as 'her' or 'his'? (Voor Nederlandstaligen: 'ties' lijkt me zo iets als 'diens'.)


talideon

Or even 'their'.


mizinamo

I would say so, yes. (And in German, 'dessen'.)


trucktiger

Why was "don't listen to this speech" wrong?


mizinamo

Because "ties" does not mean "this".


trucktiger

Oh yeah my bad. I misread it

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.