"Ne aŭskultu ties paroladon."

Translation:Do not listen to that person's speech.

July 23, 2015

12 Comments


nudpiedo

I think in this context "ties" could be translated as "Trump's"

September 13, 2015

RandomCanadian12

ni devas rebonegigi nian landon!

July 15, 2016

GeraldLund

Or anyone on CNN

August 2, 2018

AGreatUserName

I assumed "parolado" is when someone talks at length, so I translated it as rambling, lol.

July 23, 2015

jblinguaphile

I thought similarly and used the word "rant".

May 10, 2016

GastonDorren

Surely 'ties' can be translated as 'her' or 'his'? (Voor Nederlandstaligen: 'ties' lijkt me zo iets als 'diens'.)

July 23, 2015

talideon

Or even 'their'.

July 30, 2015

mizinamo

I would say so, yes. (And in German, 'dessen'.)

July 23, 2015

Brettanial

I wish we had a more clear way of saying this in english. Esperanto has such clear and direct ways of saying things!

June 14, 2016

trucktiger

Why was "don't listen to this speech" wrong?

August 31, 2015

mizinamo

Because "ties" does not mean "this".

August 31, 2015

trucktiger

Oh yeah my bad. I misread it

September 1, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.