"Ni bezonas novajn litotukojn."

Translation:We need new bed sheets.

July 23, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulDeNice1

"Ni bezonas novajn lito-tukojn" is this ok?


danielqsc

Yes, but it seems people usually put hyphens in compound words only if they are big, if they have numbers (specially cardinal number) or if it's too ugly/ambiguous without them. I think no one uses a hyphen in this word.


solidgitarius

What is the difference between litotuko and litkovrilo, and between bed sheet and blanket?


vytah

kovrilo – cover
tuko – cloth

https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Litkovrilo
https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Litotuko

Litotuko is a bedsheet, or a thin, easily washable piece of material that is used to separate the human from the less easy-to-clean parts of the bedding. It's almost always used below the human, and often a second one on top of the human (although a duvet cover can fulfill the same function here).

Litkovrilo is a blanket, or a thick piece of cloth that is hard to clean and/or wash, and is the main source of thermal isolation from the above (and sometimes bottom as well, it depends on how you make your bed). Kovrilo in general refers to all blankets, regardless of whether their intended use is bed, chair, or grass (piknikokovrilo).


aquaticsklo

What's the difference between litotukojn and littukojn?


brunofrra

Is any of them preferable? E.g I never saw tagomangxo, only tagmangxo.


Kamelopardalis

To be honest I've never saw litotuko, always littuko.


tuxayo

Por mi estas la malon ^^. Dependas ĉu aŭde aŭ skribe. Verŝajne pli da homoj skribus littuko ol diros ĝin.


Sinjoreto

Why not "devas" instead of "bezonas"? Doesn't "devas" mean "need" also?


famellad

Not really, "devas" is more like the verb "must" in english, and while they are interchangeable in english, they mean two different things in esperanto


Jaerivus

You devas a verb, and you bezonas a noun.


salivanto

That's not actually true. Better to see it this way:

  • devi - must/have to - related to obligation
  • bezoni - to need / need to - related to requirement for a purpose

Jaerivus

For my own clarity, are there instances of devas+noun or bezonas+verb?


salivanto

Don't forget that vortaro.net has example sentences.


Jaerivus

Sorry, I shouldn't have stated it so absolutely, but that has largely been my experience as a student.


Larry_the_Zebra

La ursoj mangxis niajn malnovajn (litotukojn)!


RuciGluci

is "litotuko" also a "bed linen"?


Pitaahio

what difference do you see between bed sheet and bed linen?


DavidLamb53073

"Bed linen" would include pillow cases as well as sheets.


Doch_Nich

Kio okazis ĉi tie?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.