"Ni bezonas novajn litotukojn."

Translation:We need new bed sheets.

July 23, 2015

15 Comments


PaulDeNice1

"Ni bezonas novajn lito-tukojn" is this ok?

October 12, 2015

danielqsc

Yes, but it seems people usually put hyphens in compound words only if they are big, if they have numbers (specially cardinal number) or if it's too ugly/ambiguous without them. I think no one uses a hyphen in this word.

July 2, 2017

solidgitarius

What is the difference between litotuko and litkovrilo, and between bed sheet and blanket?

September 9, 2015

vytah

kovrilo – cover
tuko – cloth

https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Litkovrilo
https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Litotuko

Litotuko is a bedsheet, or a thin, easily washable piece of material that is used to separate the human from the less easy-to-clean parts of the bedding. It's almost always used below the human, and often a second one on top of the human (although a duvet cover can fulfill the same function here).

Litkovrilo is a blanket, or a thick piece of cloth that is hard to clean and/or wash, and is the main source of thermal isolation from the above (and sometimes bottom as well, it depends on how you make your bed). Kovrilo in general refers to all blankets, regardless of whether their intended use is bed, chair, or grass (piknikokovrilo).

October 6, 2015

solidgitarius

Dankon.

October 6, 2015

aquaticsklo

What's the difference between litotukojn and littukojn?

April 7, 2016

KubisFowler

None.

November 17, 2016

brunofrra

Is any of them preferable? E.g I never saw tagomangxo, only tagmangxo.

July 31, 2017

Kliphph

August 23, 2016

LeoFordan

Why not "devas" instead of "bezonas"? Doesn't "devas" mean "need" also?

April 9, 2016

famellad

Not really, "devas" is more like the verb "must" in english, and while they are interchangeable in english, they mean two different things in esperanto

May 6, 2016

Larry_the_Zebra

La ursoj mangxis niajn malnovajn (litotukojn)!

June 11, 2016

SzymonRuci

is "litotuko" also a "bed linen"?

October 16, 2017

jbrock64

Can you say litokovrilo

December 20, 2017

jbrock64

Can you say litokovrilo it rolls easier

December 20, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.