1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The man eats meat."

"The man eats meat."

Translation:Mannen spiser kjøtt.

July 23, 2015

12 Comments


OljaKate

This kj is killing me


Nani844172

It is so cool! Kjott kind of sounds like sh*t and I love it.


JamieMichelle3

i still cant figure out the correct way to pronounce it :(


Gary_Kotka

Somebody proposed to pronounce 'KJøtt' like the german sound in 'niCHt'. I believe it is closer to 'kitCHen'. The difference is subtle, but I find it a closer match. Hope this helps.


OljaKate

Yes :) Tusen takk


FanddenRidder

You can check here on this website with native speakers https://pt.forvo.com/search/kjøtt/no/


Nordi420

Is "Kjøtt smørbrød!" Meat sandwich? I want to Nord up Gwar. :)


noko_heilt_anna

"kjøttsmørbrød" (in one word without spaces), or
"smørbrød med kjøttpålegg"


KMAung

Does it sound like sh or ch for *kjøtt?


Robbadob

Kjøtt should be pronounced /çœt/. It's like the h in human, a sort of "hy" sound. If you're familiar with any other languages, it's the ch in German ich or the h sound in Japanese ひ.

[2019/04/15]


Agent187

The "ch" sound from German "ich"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.