"The man eats meat."

Translation:Mannen spiser kjøtt.

3 years ago

10 Comments


OljaKate

This kj is killing me

3 years ago

JamieMichelle3

i still cant figure out the correct way to pronounce it :(

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Somebody proposed to pronounce 'KJøtt' like the german sound in 'niCHt'. I believe it is closer to 'kitCHen'. The difference is subtle, but I find it a closer match. Hope this helps.

3 years ago

OljaKate

Yes :) Tusen takk

3 years ago

FanddenRidder

You can check here on this website with native speakers https://pt.forvo.com/search/kjøtt/no/

5 months ago

OljaKate

I got it! :)

3 years ago

Nordi420

Is "Kjøtt smørbrød!" Meat sandwich? I want to Nord up Gwar. :)

3 years ago

noko_heilt_anna
noko_heilt_anna

"kjøttsmørbrød" (in one word without spaces), or
"smørbrød med kjøttpålegg"

3 years ago

KMAung
KMAung

Does it sound like sh or ch for *kjøtt?

1 year ago

Agent187
Agent187

The "ch" sound from German "ich"

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.